Hudd_Title

This web site and all contents

 © HHDUGC 2016

UNION FOUR BALL BETTER BALL COMPETITION

 

Sponsored by Kelcol Bedding

 

Venue: Outlane Golf Club

Date: Sunday 27th August 2017

 

Click here for a downloadable and printable file of the results

 

Results

 

Club

Player 1

H’Cap 1

Player 2

H’Cap 2

Pts

1

Meltham  

Gareth McMahon

(5)

Josh McAspurn

(1)

47

2

Huds'field

Mike Dempsey

(12)

Peter Newey

(15)

45

3

Ryburn   

David Crowther

(12)

M Lister

(10)

44

4

Crow Nest

Andrew Sheldon

(13)

Neil Connor

(9)

44

5

Queensbury

Gareth Jones

(5)

Steve Donovan

(12)

44

6

Elland   

Brian L Duffy

(11)

Oliver Bagley

(15)

44

7

Woodsome H

G Hall

(15)

S Lewis

(9)

44

8

Outlane  

Martyn Atkinson

(11)

Patrick O'Flynn

(13)

43

9

Meltham  

S Beetlestone

(17)

R Bruce

(9)

43

10

Halifax  

P Higson

(5)

A Gardiner

(7)

43

11

Outlane  

Paul Cooper

(13)

Nick R Hirst

(12)

42

12

Hebden Br

Joe Gibson

(10)

Andy Butterworth

(20)

42

13

Bradley Pk

G Ward

(9)

M. R. Hanson

(10)

42

14

Crosland H

J Marcantonio

(18)

P F Jones

(8)

42

15

H.Heaton 

J Wilcock

(15)

S Wilcock

(5)

42

16

Dewsbury 

Neil A Broadbent

(8)

David Waters

(13)

41

17

Castlef'ld

Darren Brown

(13)

Shaun Harris

(11)

41

18

Ryburn   

Lee Clewley

(9)

Robert Emmett

(8)

41

19

Crow Nest

Webb Richard Langley

(10)

Scott Henry

(9)

40

20

Huds'field

Eric Lord

(9)

Glenn Crisp

(17)

40

21

Elland   

Richard N Bradley

(14)

Harry K Bradley

(11)

40

22

West End 

David Parry

(10)

R D Stimpson

(11)

40

23

West End 

F Sutcliffe

(12)

K Sutcliffe

(12)

40

24

Marsden  

David Shufflebotham

(14)

Steve Smith

(10)

39

25

Halifax  

S Smith

(5)

Thomas Reidy

(10)

39

26

Woodsome H

E Mark Sykes

(10)

R Fotheringham

(17)

39

27

Dewsbury 

Mark Barron

(9)

Fergus Barron

(3)

39

28

Elland   

Reece Wilby

(5)

Martin Greenwood

(12)

39

29

H.Heaton 

B Minto

(11)

D Leather

(10)

38

30

Outlane  

Brian Maroney

(15)

Bryn A Jenkinson

(6)

38

31

Ryburn   

Raymond Attiwell

(11)

Andrew Smith

(16)

38

32

Huds'field

Philip Sellen

(14)

Darrell Fox

(10)

37

33

Marsden  

A Haywood

(7)

D Mallinson

(12)

37

34

Crow Nest

David Norcliffe

(16)

Richard Ingham

(14)

37

35

West End 

(Captain) Go Abernethy

(10)

Tom Coulter

(17)

37

36

Hebden Br

Des Senior

(11)

Noel M Russell

(17)

37

37

Bradley Pk

D Harrison

(13)

W P Kinghorn

(20)

37

38

Hx. B Hall

D Wilson

(11)

D Snr Wilson

(20)

37

39

Crosland H

D Fuller

(16)

D Hallas

(10)

37

40

H.Heaton 

T Hooley

(20)

R Palmer

(20)

37

41

Marsden  

R Cooper

(20)

P Girdlestone

(18)

36

42

Meltham  

M Maude

(4)

Dave Hellas

(9)

36

43

Dewsbury 

Paul R Oldroyd

(13)

Brian Johnson

(13)

36

44

Hx. B Hall

A Stilling

(16)

M Murphy

(13)

36

45

Hebden Br

George Bamford

(3)

Jake W Allott

(7)

36

46

Crosland H

V Rose

(18)

N C Hibbert

(11)

36

47

Castlef'ld

Richard Badrock

(13)

Charles Burton

(9)

35

48

Bradley Pk

P Smith

(20)

A A Stringer

(9)

35

49

Bradley Pk

E Riley

(14)

M Waddington

(13)

35

50

Longley Pk

S M Tann

(13)

A Smith

(14)

35

51

Castlef'ld

Lyndon Barraclough

(15)

Ian Haley

(19)

33

52

Woodsome H

K Henderson

(14)

R A Ray

(20)

32

53

Hx. B Hall

C Rollings

(13)

K Green

(20)

31

54

West End 

Declan Keogh

(13)

J Naylor

(19)

D/Q

Click here for a downloadable and printable file of the rules

 

Competition Format - Four-ball stroke play over 18 holes with 90% handicap allowance. The handicap limit is 20 and higher handicaps will be reduced to this limit.

Each Member Club may enter a maximum of three teams, except that the top three clubs in the previous year’s competition may enter four teams – Halifax, West End and Bradley Park.

In accordance with Rule 8 in Section 1 of the Rules and regulations relating to competitions and matches

  • Team Championships & Union Four Ball Championship
    • Clubs must submit the names and handicaps of the players in their teams to the Competition Secretary no later than 12 noon on the Monday prior to the weekend on which the Championship is due to take place.
    • Player’s names must be in the same format as that in which they are held on the computerised handicapping system at their Home Club
    • If a club fails to submit details by the prescribed time, its team(s) will not be permitted to take part in the Championship to which that failure relates.
    • Starting Sheets for each Championship will be emailed to clubs and also posted on the Union’s Web Site on the Tuesday prior to the weekend on which the Championship is due to take place
    • For the purposes of creating Starting Sheets for Team Championships, players from each team, with minor exceptions, will be placed in consecutive matches in ascending handicap sequence.

The team returning the lowest score will receive a trophy to hold for a year.

Vouchers will be given to the teams who return the four lowest scores.

  • The trophy presentation will take place on a suitable date at the winners home club. Vouchers will be forwarded to the Members Club Secretary.

 

 Please forward your team names and handicaps to arrive no later than NOON on Monday August 21st 2017 to john@hhdugc.org

 

Signed

John Lawrence

Hon secretary

27 Gawthorpe Lane

Gawthorpe

Huddersfield HD5 0NY

 

Telephone Home 01484 533741 or Mobile 07860291308

 

 

Go to top

----------------------------------

In memory of David Perrin 1947 - 2013, designer of the original HHDUGC website

spinner

The HHDUGC is sponsored by

 

B M Howarth

Berties Catering

Best Impressions

Mr. Bruce Firth

Circle Golf Insurance

Expressions Kitchens Ltd

Glenbrae Knitwear

Mr. Harry Haworth

Holiday Inn

Kelcol Bedding

MajorGolfDirect

Selbie Opticians

Stromberg Menswear

The Lodge @ Birkby Hall

T W Birks & Son Ltd

Tom Wild Golf Store

 

Click links above for further details of our sponsors

 

Further sponsorship invited - click here