Hudd_Title

This web site and all contents

 © HHDUGC 2016

HANDICAP TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

for the
JACK SYKES TROPHY

 

Venue: West End (Halifax) Golf Club

Date: Sunday June 11th 2017

 

IMG_1443

IMG_1445


Above left, the winning Woodsome Hall GC team from the left Geoff Hall, Haydn Bradbury and  Andy Green & Ian Cooper on the right, sandwiching Roy Lofts (HHDUGC Competition Secretary) & John Lawrence (HHDUGC President Elect)

Above right, the runners up from West End (Halifax) GC.

Lower right, the best net winner L Tomlinson, also from West End,who had a net score of 68.

IMG_1447

 

Click here for a downloadable and printable file of the results

 

CSS: Home 72, Away 72

Team Prizes - Gross Scores

Club

Score

Player

Score

1. WOODSOME HALL

345

H Bradbury           

82

 

 

A J Green            

83

 

 

Ian Cooper           

89

 

 

Geoff Hall           

91

2. WEST END (HALIFAX)

346

L Tomlinson          

75

 

 

G J Abernethy        

86

 

 

D Keogh              

88

 

 

P Russell            

97

 

Individual Winners

 

Player

Club

Score

Net Scores

1. L Tomlinson          

West End (Halifax) 

68

 

Team Gross Scores

Position & Club

Total Score

Player

Score

 1. Woodsome Hall

345

H Bradbury           

82

 

 

A J Green            

83

 

 

Ian Cooper           

89

 

 

Geoff Hall           

91

 2. West End (Halifax)

346

L Tomlinson          

75

 

 

G J Abernethy        

86

 

 

D Keogh              

88

 

 

P Russell            

97

 3. Halifax Bradley Hall

347

Andrew Kershaw       

85

 

 

M Leonard            

87

 

 

A Nicholson          

87

 

 

D Vickerman          

88

 4. Crosland Heath

348

S Illingworth        

81

 

 

Mick Illingworth     

87

 

 

Dm Illingworth       

90

 

 

Sean Garside         

90

 5. Crow Nest Park

353

Scott Henry          

83

 

 

Robin Webster        

84

 

 

David Simpson        

86

 

 

David Paterson       

100

 6. Castlefields

357

Charles Burton       

80

 

 

Damian A Roebuck     

87

 

 

Darren Brown         

93

 

 

Richard Badrock      

97

 7. Huddersfield

358

Graham Harris        

82

 

 

Fraser Thomson       

86

 

 

Andrew Russell       

91

 

 

Si Hassan            

99

 8. Bradley Park

358

A Taylor             

79

 

 

M Waddington         

91

 

 

Jordan Taylor        

93

 

 

E Riley              

95

 9. Halifax

360

G Gerrard            

83

 

 

Ta Reidy             

84

 

 

(jnr) Gerard Martin  

86

 

 

Will Stewart         

107

10. Saddleworth

361

David Fox            

83

 

 

Stuart Hanson        

88

 

 

Graham Bearpark      

89

 

 

Steve Castle         

101

11. Willow Valley

361

Tim Brook            

86

 

 

Jeremy Bakes         

89

 

 

Shaun Helliwell      

90

 

 

Barry Page           

96

12. Marsden

362

A Haywood            

83

 

 

D Mallinson          

90

 

 

B Wilczynski         

94

 

 

A Bull               

95

13. Dewsbury District

368

Jim Thorn            

85

 

 

Andrew Taylor        

87

 

 

C G Howell           

98

 

 

Jonathan Hirst       

98

14. Ryburn

369

Lee Clewley          

89

 

 

James Burton         

89

 

 

Stewart Griffiths    

93

 

 

Timothy Copley       

98

15. Queensbury

369

Gary Heslop          

87

 

 

P Cheesbrough        

88

 

 

Richard Whitworth    

96

 

 

At Gledhill          

98

16. Meltham

373

A.J. Steel           

86

 

 

T Hellawell          

93

 

 

Richard Clark        

95

 

 

Gareth Mcmahon       

99

17. Hebden Bridge

375

Joe Gibson           

89

 

 

Nigel Fielden        

92

 

 

Jake W Allott        

95

 

 

Richard Allott       

99

18. Longley Park

381

Adam Colcombe        

84

 

 

S M Tann             

97

 

 

Danny Christie       

97

 

 

Ian Dyson            

103

19. Elland

383

Matthew Swan         

91

 

 

Reece Wilby          

92

 

 

Anthony L J Greenwood

100

 

 

Richard N Bradley    

100

20. Lightcliffe

383

Mark Bancroft        

87

 

 

John Wilson          

96

 

 

James Allingham      

97

 

 

Phillip Marshall     

103

21. Outlane

472

Patrick O'Flynn      

88

 

 

Matthew Beaumont     

88

 

 

Matt Lockwood        

95

 

 

Jack Bates           

NR

 

Individual Net Scores

 

Player

H’Cap

Club

Score

1.

L Tomlinson

7

West End (Halifax) 

68

2.

Graham Harris

14

Huddersfield       

68

3.

H Bradbury

13

Woodsome Hall      

69

4.

Charles Burton

11

Castlefields       

69

5.

G Gerrard

12

Halifax            

71

6.

A Nicholson

15

Halifax Bradley Hall

72

7.

Damian A Roebuck

15

Castlefields       

72

8.

D Keogh

15

West End (Halifax) 

73

9.

A J Green

10

Woodsome Hall      

73

10.

David Simpson

13

Crow Nest Park     

73

11.

A Taylor

6

Bradley Park       

73

12.

M Leonard

13

Halifax Bradley Hall

74

13.

Scott Henry

9

Crow Nest Park     

74

14.

Ta Reidy

10

Halifax            

74

15.

S Illingworth

7

Crosland Heath     

74

16.

A Haywood

9

Marsden            

74

17.

Graham Bearpark

15

Saddleworth        

74

18.

Geoff Hall

16

Woodsome Hall      

75

19.

Patrick O'Flynn

13

Outlane            

75

20.

Stuart Hanson

13

Saddleworth        

75

21.

Mick Illingworth

12

Crosland Heath     

75

22.

Dm Illingworth

15

Crosland Heath     

75

23.

David Fox

8

Saddleworth        

75

24.

Shaun Helliwell

15

Willow Valley      

75

25.

Andrew Taylor

11

Dewsbury District  

76

26.

Stewart Griffiths

17

Ryburn             

76

27.

Jim Thorn

9

Dewsbury District  

76

28.

Tim Brook

10

Willow Valley      

76

29.

G J Abernethy

10

West End (Halifax) 

76

30.

A.J. Steel

10

Meltham            

76

31.

(jnr) Gerard Martin

9

Halifax            

77

32.

D Vickerman

11

Halifax Bradley Hall

77

33.

Matthew Swan

14

Elland             

77

34.

Joe Gibson

12

Hebden Bridge      

77

35.

Gary Heslop

9

Queensbury         

78

36.

P Cheesbrough

10

Queensbury         

78

37.

Adam Colcombe

6

Longley Park       

78

38.

D Mallinson

12

Marsden            

78

39.

Robin Webster

6

Crow Nest Park     

78

40.

M Waddington

13

Bradley Park       

78

41.

Fraser Thomson

7

Huddersfield       

79

42.

Lee Clewley

10

Ryburn             

79

43.

Matt Lockwood

16

Outlane            

79

44.

Mark Bancroft

8

Lightcliffe        

79

45.

Andrew Kershaw

6

Halifax Bradley Hall

79

46.

John Wilson

17

Lightcliffe        

79

47.

B Wilczynski

15

Marsden            

79

48.

Jonathan Hirst

18

Dewsbury District  

80

49.

E Riley

15

Bradley Park       

80

50.

Darren Brown

13

Castlefields       

80

51.

Ian Cooper

9

Woodsome Hall      

80

52.

Matthew Beaumont

8

Outlane            

80

53.

Richard Clark

15

Meltham            

80

54.

Jeremy Bakes

8

Willow Valley      

81

55.

James Burton

8

Ryburn             

81

56.

Andrew Russell

10

Huddersfield       

81

57.

Sean Garside

9

Crosland Heath     

81

58.

T Hellawell

12

Meltham            

81

59.

Nigel Fielden

10

Hebden Bridge      

82

60.

Si Hassan

17

Huddersfield       

82

61.

Richard Allott

16

Hebden Bridge      

83

62.

Barry Page

13

Willow Valley      

83

63.

David Paterson

17

Crow Nest Park     

83

64.

Jordan Taylor

10

Bradley Park       

83

65.

At Gledhill

15

Queensbury         

83

66.

Richard Badrock

14

Castlefields       

83

67.

Richard Whitworth

13

Queensbury         

83

68.

S M Tann

13

Longley Park       

84

69.

Danny Christie

13

Longley Park       

84

70.

P Russell

12

West End (Halifax) 

85

71.

Timothy Copley

13

Ryburn             

85

72.

A Bull

10

Marsden            

85

73.

Richard N Bradley

15

Elland             

85

74.

Reece Wilby

6

Elland             

86

75.

C G Howell

12

Dewsbury District  

86

76.

James Allingham

11

Lightcliffe        

86

77.

Jake W Allott

7

Hebden Bridge      

88

78.

Ian Dyson

15

Longley Park       

88

79.

Anthony L J Greenwood

10

Elland             

90

80.

Phillip Marshall

12

Lightcliffe        

91

81.

Will Stewart

16

Halifax            

91

82.

Steve Castle

9

Saddleworth        

92

83.

Gareth Mcmahon

6

Meltham            

93

84.

Jack Bates

10

Outlane            

NR

 

Click here for a downloadable and printable file of the rules

 

Competition Format - 18 holes stroke play off scratch

Each Member Club may enter one team of 4 Players.

Handicap limits are:

      • 1 player not less than 6 handicap
      • 1 player not less than 9 handicap
      • 1 player not less than 12 handicap
      • 1 player not less than 15 handicap

In accordance with Rule 8 of the Rules and Regulations relating to Competitions and Matches;

  • Team Championships & Union Four Ball Championship
    • Clubs must submit the names and handicaps of the players in their teams to the Honorary Secretary no later than 12pm on the Monday prior to the weekend on which the Championship is due to take place.
    • Player’s names must be in the same format as that in which they are held on the computerised handicapping system at their Home Club
    • If a club fails to submit details by the prescribed time, its team(s) will not be permitted to take part in the Championship to which that failure relates.
    • Starting Sheets for each Championship will be emailed to clubs and also posted on the Union’s Web Site on the Tuesday prior to the weekend on which the Championship is due to take place
    • For the purposes of creating Starting Sheets for Team Championships, players from each team, with minor exceptions, will be placed in consecutive matches in ascending handicap sequence.

For the purposes of determining eligibility, handicaps will be those that are applicable as at 9.00am on the Monday prior to the weekend on which the competition is to be played. Subsequent adjustments will not affect eligibility and Players’ handicaps on the day of the competition will be used to determine the lowest individual net score.

The team that returns the lowest aggregate gross score will hold the Jack Sykes Trophy for a year.

Vouchers will be given to each member of the teams that return the two lowest aggregate gross scores and the Player who returns the lowest individual net score.

 

Competitors are respectfully reminded to comply with the host clubs dress code.

The trophy presentation will take place on a suitable date at the winners home club. Vouchers will be forwarded to the Members Club Secretary.

 

Please forward your team names and handicaps to arrive no later than NOON on Monday June 5th 2017 to john@hhdugc.org

 

Signed

John Lawrence, Hon secretary, 27 Gawthorpe Lane, Gawthorpe, Huddersfield HD5 0NY

Telephone Home 01484 533741 or Mobile 07860291308

 

----------------------------------

In memory of David Perrin 1947 - 2013, designer of the original HHDUGC website

spinner

The HHDUGC is sponsored by

 

B M Howarth

Berties Catering

Best Impressions

Mr. Bruce Firth

Circle Golf Insurance

Expressions Kitchens Ltd

Glenbrae Knitwear

Mr. Harry Haworth

Holiday Inn

Kelcol Bedding

MajorGolfDirect

Selbie Opticians

Stromberg Menswear

The Lodge @ Birkby Hall

T W Birks & Son Ltd

Tom Wild Golf Store

 

Click links above for further details of our sponsors

 

Further sponsorship invited - click here