Hudd_Title

This web site and all contents

 © HHDUGC 2016

 

THE JUNIOR TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

for the Junior Team Championship Trophy & D A Gordon Trophy

 

Sponsored by Berties of Elland

www.bertiescatering.com

 

Venue: Saddleworth Golf Club

Date: Sunday 24th June 2018

 

Click here for a downloadable and printable file of the JCT mentioned below

 

The Woodsome Hall Junior Team of Alex Byram, Isaac Rhodes and Geroge Foster finished a creditable 4th in the

 Inter Union Junior Club Team Championships played 8th July at Hull Golf club

 

Click here for a downloadable and printable file of the results below

 

Junior Team Championship Trophy

Team Prizes - Gross Scores (2 scores to count)

1. WOODSOME HALL

161

Seb Crabtree         

80

 

 

Tom Pearson          

81

 

 

Isaac Rhodes         

98

 

D A Gordon Trophy

Team Prizes - Net Scores (2 scores to count)

1. CROSLAND HEATH

148

Oliver Caton         

66

 

 

Sam Macdonald        

82

 

 

J G Rushworth          

NR

 

Individual Winners

Gross Scores

1. Oliver Caton         

Crosland Heath     

70

Net Scores

1. Nathan Sheard        

Meltham            

72

 

GROSS SCORES

 

Player

H’Cap

Club

Score

1.

Oliver Caton

4

Crosland Heath     

70

2.

Seb Crabtree

4

Woodsome Hall      

80

3.

Tom Pearson

6

Woodsome Hall      

81

4.

Louie Walsh

5

Crow Nest Park     

82

5.

Kian Sutcliffe

10

West End (Halifax) 

83

6.

Max Nicholson

9

West End (Halifax) 

86

7.

Nathan Sheard

16

Meltham            

88

8.

James Bailey

8

Meltham            

92

9.

Nick Crane

12

West End (Halifax) 

92

10.

Isaac Rhodes

16

Woodsome Hall      

98

11.

Joe Beeby

18

Outlane            

100

12.

Luke Cranswick

22

Crow Nest Park     

100

13.

Sam Macdonald

20

Crosland Heath     

102

14.

Jacob Stark

23

Crow Nest Park     

102

15.

Alistair Church

24

Outlane            

106

16.

Josh Robinson

24

Outlane            

108

17.

J G Rushworth

11

Crosland Heath     

NR

18.

Oliver Holmes

24

Meltham            

NR

19.

James Sweeney

17

Bradley Park       

DQ

20.

Connor Crossley

18

Bradley Park       

DQ

21.

Michael Edwards

21

Bradley Park       

DQ

 

NET SCORES

 

Player

H’Cap

Club

Score

1.

Oliver Caton

4

Crosland Heath     

66

2.

Nathan Sheard

16

Meltham            

72

3.

Kian Sutcliffe

10

West End (Halifax) 

73

4.

Tom Pearson

6

Woodsome Hall      

75

5.

Seb Crabtree

4

Woodsome Hall      

76

6.

Louie Walsh

5

Crow Nest Park     

77

7.

Max Nicholson

9

West End (Halifax) 

77

8.

Luke Cranswick

22

Crow Nest Park     

78

9.

Jacob Stark

23

Crow Nest Park     

79

10.

Nick Crane

12

West End (Halifax) 

80

11.

Isaac Rhodes

16

Woodsome Hall      

82

12.

Sam Macdonald

20

Crosland Heath     

82

13.

Joe Beeby

18

Outlane            

82

14.

Alistair Church

24

Outlane            

82

15.

James Bailey

8

Meltham            

84

16.

Josh Robinson

24

Outlane            

84

17.

J G Rushworth

11

Crosland Heath     

NR

18.

Oliver Holmes

24

Meltham            

NR

19.

James Sweeney

17

Bradley Park       

DQ

20.

Connor Crossley

18

Bradley Park       

DQ

21.

Michael Edwards

21

Bradley Park       

DQ

Click here for a downloadable and printable file of the rules below

 

Competition Format - Stroke play over 18 holes
Each Member Club may enter one team of three Players.
In accordance Rule 8 in Section 1 of the Rules & Regulations relating to Competitions and Matches.

  1. Team Championships & Union Four Ball Championship

Clubs must submit the names, CDH ID numbers and handicaps of the players in their teams to Roy Lofts Competition Secretary no later than 12 noon on Monday June 18th 2018 prior to the weekend on which the Championship is due to take place.


Entries not received by this deadline will not be entered into the draw.

    • Player’s names must be in the same format as that in which they are held on the computerised handicapping system at their Home Club
    • If a club fails to submit details by the prescribed time, its team(s) will not be permitted to take part in the Championship to which that failure relates.
    • Starting Sheets for each Championship will be emailed to clubs and also posted on the Union’s Web Site on the Tuesday prior to the weekend on which the Championship is due to take place
    • For the purposes of creating Starting Sheets for Team Championships, players from each team, with minor exceptions, will be placed in consecutive matches in ascending handicap sequence.

Eligibility is limited to players with a playing handicap on the day of the competition of 28 or less. For the purposes of this competition, players with handicaps in excess of 20 will have their handicaps reduced to 20.

 

The team returning the lowest aggregate gross score based on the team’s two lowest scores will hold the ‘Junior Team Championship Trophy’ for a year and will be eligible to play in the County qualifying competition for the EGU Junior Champion Club Tournament.

The team returning the lowest aggregate net score based on the team’s two lowest scores will hold the ‘D. A. Gordon Trophy’ for a year.

Vouchers will be given to each member of the teams that win the two trophies, the Player who returns the lowest gross score and the Player who returns the lowest net score.

 

Please forward your team names and handicaps to arrive no later than NOON on Monday June 18th

to roy.lofts@btinternet.com or to

 

Roy D Lofts

15, Goldfields Close

Greetland

Halifax

HX4 8LD

Telephone Home 01422 373708 or Mobile 07791 170535

 

Competitors are respectfully reminded to comply with the host club’s dress code. Prizes may be withheld from teams or individuals who do not attend (or send a representative to) the presentation. 

 

The prize presentation will take place in the clubhouse 30 minutes after the last score card is entered.

 

----------------------------------

In memory of David Perrin 1947 - 2013, designer of the original HHDUGC website

spinner

The HHDUGC is sponsored by

 

Abzorb

B M Howarth

Berties Catering

Best Impressions

Brand Consortia

Mr Bruce Firth

Circle Golf Insurance

Expressions Kitchens Ltd

Glenbrae Knitwear

Holiday Inn

Kelcol Bedding

MajorGolfDirect

Mosaic

Nield On Demand

Pacific Lifestyles

Pink Logo

SelbieOpticians

Simply Lighting

Stromberg Menswear

T W Birks & Son Ltd

Tom Wild Golf Store

 

Click links above for further details of our sponsors

 

Further sponsorship invited - click here