Hudd_Title

This web site and all contents

 © HHDUGC 2016

NINE HOLE CLUBS CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Venue: Crow Nest Park Golf Club

Date: Sunday, 14th May 2017

 

Click here for a downloadable and printable file of the results below

 

CSS: Home - 72 (Reduction only) Away - 72 (Reduction only)

Team Prizes - Net Scores

1. CROW NEST PARK

225

Isaac Nicholl        

71

 

 

Kris Richmond        

76

 

 

Steve Hobson         

78

2. HEBDEN BRIDGE

239

Iain R Powell        

72

 

 

George Bamford       

81

 

 

Joe Gibson           

86

 

Individual Winners

Net Scores

1. Isaac Nicholl        

Crow Nest Park     

 71

Gross Scores

1. Iain R Powell        

Hebden Bridge      

 73

 

 

Net Club Scores

Scores in club sequence

Player

H.cap

Actual Net

Adjusted Net

CASTLEFIELDS       

Charles Burton       

11

73

71

 

Lyndon Barraclough   

15

93

85

 

John West            

16

74

73

CROW NEST PARK     

Kris Richmond        

2

76

76

 

Isaac Nicholl        

4

71

70

 

Steve Hobson         

9

78

78

ELLAND             

Michael C Bradley    

14

85

84

 

Jamie Kenny          

13

80

80

 

Richard N Bradley    

15

88

85

HANGING HEATON     

S Minto              

1

79

79

 

J Scargill           

5

81

79

 

N Clough             

8

86

85

HEBDEN BRIDGE      

Iain R Powell        

1

72

72

 

George Bamford       

3

81

79

 

Joe Gibson           

12

86

84

LIGHTCLIFFE        

Frazer Scholefield   

3

DQ

 

 

Charlie Jaffry       

7

74

73

 

Edward Pickles       

6

77

77

LONGLEY PARK       

Matthew Colcombe     

0

80

79

 

Danny Christie       

13

87

87

 

Chris Woodhead       

13

88

83

MARSDEN            

C Avison             

6

84

82

 

A Haywood            

10

77

77

 

D Mallinson          

12

81

78

QUEENSBURY         

Tim Jackson          

8

81

80

 

Peter Nolan          

9

82

82

 

Steven Donovan       

13

81

80

RYBURN             

Robert Emmett        

7

84

83

 

Michael Lister       

12

83

81

 

John Burn            

16

87

83

 

 

Individual Gross Scores

 

Player

Hcap

Club

Gross Score

1.

Iain R Powell

1

Hebden Bridge      

73

2.

Isaac Nicholl

4

Crow Nest Park     

75

3.

Kris Richmond

2

Crow Nest Park     

78

4.

S Minto

1

Hanging Heaton     

80

5.

Matthew Colcombe

0

Longley Park       

80

6.

Charlie Jaffry

7

Lightcliffe        

81

7.

Edward Pickles

6

Lightcliffe        

83

8.

George Bamford

3

Hebden Bridge      

84

9.

Charles Burton

11

Castlefields       

84

10.

J Scargill

5

Hanging Heaton     

86

11.

Steve Hobson

9

Crow Nest Park     

87

12.

A Haywood

10

Marsden            

87

13.

Tim Jackson

8

Queensbury         

89

14.

John West

16

Castlefields       

90

15.

C Avison

6

Marsden            

90

16.

Peter Nolan

9

Queensbury         

91

17.

Robert Emmett

7

Ryburn             

91

18.

Jamie Kenny

13

Elland             

93

19.

D Mallinson

12

Marsden            

93

20.

N Clough

8

Hanging Heaton     

94

21.

Steven Donovan

13

Queensbury         

94

22.

Michael Lister

12

Ryburn             

95

23.

Joe Gibson

12

Hebden Bridge      

98

24.

Michael C Bradley

14

Elland             

99

25.

Danny Christie

13

Longley Park       

100

26.

Chris Woodhead

13

Longley Park       

101

27.

John Burn

16

Ryburn             

103

28.

Richard N Bradley

15

Elland             

103

29.

Lyndon Barraclough

15

Castlefields       

108

30.

Frazer Scholefield

3

Lightcliffe        

DQ

 

 

Individual Net Scores

 

Player

Hcap

Club

Net Score

1.

Isaac Nicholl

4

Crow Nest Park     

71

2.

Iain R Powell

1

Hebden Bridge      

72

3.

Charles Burton

11

Castlefields       

73

4.

Charlie Jaffry

7

Lightcliffe        

74

5.

John West

16

Castlefields       

74

6.

Kris Richmond

2

Crow Nest Park     

76

7.

Edward Pickles

6

Lightcliffe        

77

8.

A Haywood

10

Marsden            

77

9.

Steve Hobson

9

Crow Nest Park     

78

10.

S Minto

1

Hanging Heaton     

79

11.

Jamie Kenny

13

Elland             

80

12.

Matthew Colcombe

0

Longley Park       

80

13.

Tim Jackson

8

Queensbury         

81

14.

George Bamford

3

Hebden Bridge      

81

15.

Steven Donovan

13

Queensbury         

81

16.

J Scargill

5

Hanging Heaton     

81

17.

D Mallinson

12

Marsden            

81

18.

Peter Nolan

9

Queensbury         

82

19.

Michael Lister

12

Ryburn             

83

20.

Robert Emmett

7

Ryburn             

84

21.

C Avison

6

Marsden            

84

22.

Michael C Bradley

14

Elland             

85

23.

N Clough

8

Hanging Heaton     

86

24.

Joe Gibson

12

Hebden Bridge      

86

25.

John Burn

16

Ryburn             

87

26.

Danny Christie

13

Longley Park       

87

27.

Richard N Bradley

15

Elland             

88

28.

Chris Woodhead

13

Longley Park       

88

29.

Lyndon Barraclough

15

Castlefields       

93

30.

Frazer Scholefield

3

Lightcliffe        

DQ

 

Click here for a downloadable and printable file of the rules below

 

Competition Format - Stroke play over 18 holes

Each Member Club whose course has nine or fewer holes may enter a team of three Players with a playing handicap of 20 or below.

In accordance with Rule 8 in Section 1 of the Rules and Regulations relating to competitions and matches

  • Team Championships & Union Four Ball Championship
    • Clubs must submit the names and handicaps of the players in their teams to the Competition Secretary no later than 12 noon on Monday May 8th 2017 prior to the weekend on which the Championship is due to take place.
    • Player’s names must be in the same format as that in which they are held on the computerised handicapping system at their Home Club
    • If a club fails to submit details by the prescribed time, its team(s) will not be permitted to take part in the Championship to which that failure relates.
    • Starting Sheets for each Championship will be emailed to clubs and also posted on the Union’s Web Site on the Tuesday prior to the weekend on which the Championship is due to take place
    • For the purposes of creating Starting Sheets for Team Championships, players from each team, with minor exceptions, will be placed in consecutive matches in ascending handicap sequence.

The team that returns the lowest aggregate net score will hold the ‘Nine Hole Championship Shield’ for a year

The Player who returns the lowest net score will receive a silver salver to hold for a year.

Vouchers will be given to each member of the teams that return the two lowest aggregate net scores, the Player who returns the lowest individual gross score and the Player who returns the lowest net score.

 

The trophy presentation’s will take place on a suitable date at the winners home club. Vouchers will be forwarded to the Members Club Secretary.

 

Competitors are respectfully reminded to comply with the host clubs dress code

 

Please forward your team names and handicaps to arrive no later than NOON on Monday May 8th 2017 to john@hhdugc.org

 

 

Signed

John Lawrence

Hon secretary

27 Gawthorpe Lane

Gawthorpe

Huddersfield HD5 0NY

 

Telephone Home 01484 533741 or Mobile 07860291308

 

----------------------------------

In memory of David Perrin 1947 - 2013, designer of the original HHDUGC website

spinner

The HHDUGC is sponsored by

 

B M Howarth

Berties Catering

Best Impressions

Mr. Bruce Firth

Circle Golf Insurance

Expressions Kitchens Ltd

Glenbrae Knitwear

Mr. Harry Haworth

Holiday Inn

Kelcol Bedding

MajorGolfDirect

Selbie Opticians

Stromberg Menswear

The Lodge @ Birkby Hall

T W Birks & Son Ltd

Tom Wild Golf Store

 

Click links above for further details of our sponsors

 

Further sponsorship invited - click here