Hudd_Title

This web site and all contents

 © HHDUGC 2016

COMPETITION RESULTS 2012

P S Cockroft Trophy (incorporating Jubilee Trophy)

Played at Outlane Golf Club on Sunday, 29th July 2012.

Winner

Aaron Schnacke (Huddersfield)

71

70

141

Runner up

Mark Birkett (Halifax)

71

71

142

Third Place

Adam Cryer (Woodsome Hall)

72

71

143

1st Round

Andy Wilford (Huddersfield)

71

 

 

2nd Round

Matthew Colcombe (Longley Park)

69

 

Jubilee Trophy

Josh McAspurn (Marsden)

74

76

150

 

 

 

 

 

Match Play Competition – Played in Memory of John R Crawshaw

Finals played at Outlane Golf Club on Sunday 23rd Sept 2012.

Winner

Edward Battye (Bradley Park)

 

 

 

Runner up

Aaron Schnacke (Huddersfield) at 38th

 

 

 

Semi Finalists

Matthew Colcombe (Longley Park)

Steve Martin (West End)

 

 

 

Go to top

Scratch Team Championship (Founders Trophy)

Finals played at Dewsbury District Golf Club on Sunday 15th July 2012.

Winners

Huddersfield

300

307

607

 

Aaron Schnacke

70

77

147

 

Richard Broadley

74

76

150

 

Brad Tupman

76

76

152

 

Charles Webb

80

78

158

Runner Up

Longley Park

303

308

611

Individual 36 Holes

Dave Stafford (Todmorden)

70

70

140

Individual Round 1

Aaron Schnacke

70

 

 

Individual Round 2

Andy Shaw (Halifax Bradley Hall)

 

74

 

Go to top

2nd Division Team Championship

Finals played at Meltham Golf Club on Sunday 17th June 2012.

Winners

Castlefields

 

 

317

 

Nigel Bell

 

76

 

 

Matthew Spink

 

77

 

 

Nick Kelly

 

80

 

 

Paul Hardcastle

 

84

 

Runner Up

Todmorden

 

 

319

Best Ind. Gross

Jarrad Hazelden (Outlane)

 

73

 

Go to top

Foursomes

Finals played at Halifax West End Golf Club on Sunday 16th Sept 2012.

 

Winners

Runners Up

Result

Scratch

Crosland Heath

Longley Park

3 & 2

 

Luke Pilkington &

Matthew Colcombe &

 

 

Jack Woodhead

Adam Walker

 

 

 

 

 

Juniors

Huddersfield

Halifax West End

1 Up

 

Melissa Wood &

Brad Hardcastle &

 

 

Megan Lockett

Joe Stott

 

 

 

 

 

Handicap

Willow Valley

Meltham

37th

 

Chris Sweeney &

Andrew Steel &

 

 

Craig Harris

Andrew Hirst

 

Go to top

Junior Stroke Play Championship

Finals played at Willow Valley Golf Club on Sunday 1st July 2012.

Lightcliffe Tankard

Winner

Jacob Campbell (Crow Nest Park)

 

 

78

Runner Up

Josh McAspurn (Marsden)

 

 

80

 

Lightcliffe Trophy

Winner

Patrick Latham-Sharp (Lightcliffe)

86

15

71

Go to top

Junior Matchplay

Played at Outlane Golf Club on Sunday, 23rd September 2012

Winner

Brad Hardcastle (West End)

Runner Up

Patrick Latham-Sharp (Lightcliffe) 3 & 1

Go to top

Junior Team Championship – best 3 scores to count

Played at Meltham Golf Club on Sunday, 27th May 2012.

Winners

Halifax West End

 

 

244

(Gross)

Brad Hardcastle

80

Chris Bell

83

 

Joe Stott

81

James Dix

86

Winners

Huddersfield

 

 

215

(Net)

Gary Moolman

71

Jake Hamilton

73

 

Matt Taylor

71

Nick Taylor

83

Best Gross

Gary Moolman (Huddersfield)

 

76

Best Net

Ben Leitch (Dewsbury District)

 

69

Go to top

Seniors Championship

Finals played at Crow Nest Park Golf Club on Tuesday 26th June 2012.

Winner

Alan Calvert (Halifax West End)

77

 

 

Runner Up

David Balderstone (Huddersfield)

80

 

 

3rd Place

D Thornborrow (Huddersfield)

81

 

 

Age 55-59

M O'Hara (Bradley Park)

84

8

76

Age 60-64

David Hughes (Huddersfield)

86

12

74

Age 65-69

B Thompson (Crow Nest Park)

84

15

69

Age 70 plus

Derek Broadbent (Bradley Park)

95

19

76

G Horrocks-Taylor Trophy for the aggregate of best 3 club scores

Winner

Huddersfield

 

 

244

Go to top

Four Ball Better Ball Championship

Played at Halifax Golf Club on Sunday 27th May 2012.

Winners

Hanging Heaton

Scott Minto (5)/P Ratcliffe (7)

61

Runners up

Halifax West End

Charles Burke (8)/Craig Forsyth (11)

64

3rd Place

Woodsome Hall

Matthew Broadbent (2)/Chris Dyson (1)

65*

4th Place

Saddleworth

Mark Orme (5)/Danny Lyness (5)

65*

*on countback

Go to top

Handicap Team Championship

Played at Crosland Heath on Sunday 26th August 2012

Winners

Crow Nest Park

 

 

334

(Gross)

R Panasar

74

I Donald

84

 

S Aldeguer

82

T Daynes

94

Winners

Crosland Heath

 

 

340

(Net)

P Pither

82

N Baldwin

87

 

S Whitticker

83

T Murphy

87

Individual (Net)

R Panasar (Crow Nest Park)

74

9

65

Go to top

9 Hole Club Championship (Net Scores)

Played at Hebden Bridge Golf Club on Sunday 13th May 2012.

Winners

Longley Park

 

 

213

 

Matthew Colcombe 69, John Doherty 69, Adam Colcombe 75

Runners up

Hanging Heaton

 

 

214

 

P Ratcliffe 66, Scott Minto 74, J G Button 74

Ind (Gross)

D Stafford (Todmorden)

 

 

66

Ind (Net)

D Stafford (Todmorden)

 

 

66

Go to top

----------------------------------

In memory of David Perrin 1947 - 2013, designer of the original HHDUGC website

spinner

The HHDUGC is sponsored by

 

B M Howarth

Berties Catering

Best Impressions

Mr. Bruce Firth

Circle Golf Insurance

Expressions Kitchens Ltd

Glenbrae Knitwear

Mr. Harry Haworth

Holiday Inn

Kelcol Bedding

MajorGolfDirect

Selbie Opticians

Stromberg Menswear

The Lodge @ Birkby Hall

T W Birks & Son Ltd

Tom Wild Golf Store

 

Click links above for further details of our sponsors

 

Further sponsorship invited - click here