Hudd_Title

This web site and all contents

 © HHDUGC 2016

COMPETITION RESULTS 2013

IMG_0451

P S Cockroft Trophy (incorporating Jubilee Trophy)

Played at West End Golf Club on Sunday, 28th July 2013.

Restricted to 18 holes due to wet conditions

Winner

Edward Battye (Bradley Park)

 

 

67

Runner up

Chris Ingham (West End)

 

 

70*

Third Place

Brad Tupman (Huddersfield)

 

 

70*

Fourth Place

Graham McLean (Meltham)

 

 

70*

*on countback

Prize places increased to compensate for best 18 prizes

Jubilee Trophy

J ake Hamilton (Huddersfield)

 

 

75

 

 

 

 

 

 

IMG_0605

Match Play – Played in Memory of John R Crawshaw

Finals played at West End Golf Club on Sunday 22nd September 2013.

Winner

Matthew Colcombe (Woodsome Hall) 5 & 4

Runner up

Andrew Whitworth (Bradley Hall)

Semi Finalists

Ed Battye (Bradley Park), Thomas Calvert (Willow Valley)

 

Go to top

IMG_0432

Scratch Team Championship (Founders Trophy)

Played at Halifax Bradley Hall Golf Club on Sunday, 7th July 2013.

Winners

Bradley Hall

293

289

582

 

Chris Lander

74

67

141

 

Martin Cockroft

69

75

144

 

Andrew Hare

74

72

146

 

Andrew Whitworth

76

75

151

IMG_0433

Runner Up

Huddersfield

299

294

593

Individual 36 Holes

Jamie Bower (Meltham)

66

69

135

Individual Round 1

Martin Cockroft (Bradley Hall)

69

 

 

Individual Round 2

Chris Lander (Bradley Hall)

 

67

 

 

Go to top

 

2nd Division Team Championship

 

Played at Ryburn Golf Club on Sunday, 16th June 2013

 

Winners

Halifax

 

 

290

 

 

J Smith

 

69

 

 

 

M Birkett

 

71

 

 

 

C R Crawshaw

 

75

 

 

 

A Woodhead

 

75

 

 

Runner Up

Hebden Bridge

 

 

300

 

Best Ind. Gross

Iain Powell (Hebden Bridge)

 

68

 

 

Go to top

IMG_0624

Foursomes

Finals played at Saddleworth Golf Club on Sunday 15th Sept & 13th October 2013.

 

Winners

Runners Up

Result

Scratch

Dewsbury District

Huddersfield

5 & 3

 

Ben Crowther &

Aaron Schnacke &

 

IMG_0628

 

James Ward

Brad Tupman

 

 

 

 

 

Juniors

Huddersfield

Woodsome Hall

2 Up

 

Josh Morton &

George Brady &

 

 

Megan Lockett

Seamus Hooley

 

IMG_0630

 

 

 

 

Handicap

Willow Valley

Huddersfield

8 & 6

 

Craig Harris &

Jonathan  Croall &

 

 

Stephen Harris

Lee Weighman

 

Go to top

 

Junior Stroke Play Championship

 

Played at Dewsbury District Golf Club on Sunday, June 30th 2013.

 

Lightcliffe Tankard

Winner

Isaac Nichol (Crow Nest Park)

 

 

74

 

Runner Up

Luke Higgins (Crow Nest Park)

 

 

76

 

 

 

Lightcliffe Trophy

Winner

Nathan Lockwood (Outlane)

76

9

67

 

Go to top

IMG_0611

Junior Matchplay

Played at West End Golf Club on Sunday, 22rd September 2013

Winner

Josh Morton (Huddersfield) 5&4

Runner Up

Jake Hamilton (Huddersfield)

Go to top

IMG_0361

Junior Team Championship – best 2 scores to count

Played at Saddleworth Golf Club on Sunday, 26th May 2013.

Winners

Huddersfield

 

 

152

(Gross)

Jake Hamilton

76

Josh Morton

76

 

Tom North

81

 

 

IMG_0363

Winners

Woodsome Hall

 

 

135

(Net)

H Taylor-Hughes

64

George Brady

71

 

E Taylor-Hughes

74

 

 

Best Gross

Dominic Hale (Hanging Heaton)

 

75

Best Net

Harry Taylor-Hughes (Woodsome Hall)

 

64

 

Go to top

 

Seniors Championship

 

Played at Bradley Park Golf Club on Tuesday, 11th June 2013.

 

Winner

C Mear (Meltham)

75

 

 

 

Runner Up

I G Nichols (Woodsom Hall)

76*

* on countback

 

 

3rd Place

J C Woods (Bradley Park)

76

 

 

 

Age 55-59

R Badrock  (Castlefields)

87

15

72

 

Age 60-64

A Calvert  (West End)

78

7

71

 

Age 65-69

J Oxley (Huddersfield)

77

6

71

 

Age 70 plus

D Gordon (Huddersfield)

79

12

67

 

G Horrocks-Taylor Trophy for the aggregate of best 3 club scores

 

Winner

Huddersfield

 

 

236

 

 

J Oxley 77 D Gordon 79  E Lord 80

 

Go to top

SAM_0342

Four Ball Better Ball Championship

Played at Crosland Heath Golf Club on Sunday, 2nd June 2013.

Winners

Woodsome Hall

A Lister  (9) M Wood  (11)

63

Runners up

Bradley Hall

J Smith (1) L Hopkinson (12)

65

3rd Place

West End

J Dix (9)  P Thrush (19)

67*

4th Place

Crosland Heath

N Bell  (5)  N Jackson (13)

67

 

*on back 9

 

Go to top

IMG_0486

Handicap Team Championship

Played at Woodsome Hall on 25th August 2013

Winners

Willow Valley

 

 

328

(Gross)

D Waddington

78

N Richardson

83

 

S Henry

82

C Harris

85

IMG_0488

Runners Up

Woodsome Hall

 

 

329

 

B France-Smith

80

A Latif

83

 

J Thomson

81

J Goodall

85

Individual (Net)

D Waddington (Willow Valley)

78

14

64

Go to top

 

9 Hole Club Championship (Net Scores)

 

Played at Todmorden Golf Club on Sunday 12th May 2013.

 

Winners

Queensbury

 

 

215

 

 

S Town 69, A Speak 70, K Smith 76

 

Runners up

Castlefields

 

 

220

 

 

P Hardcastle 69, S Bottomley 74, N Kelly 77

 

Ind (Gross)

E Shaw ( Marsden)

 

 

72

 

Ind (Net)

S Town (Queensbury)

 

 

69

 

Go to top

----------------------------------

In memory of David Perrin 1947 - 2013, designer of the original HHDUGC website

spinner

The HHDUGC is sponsored by

 

B M Howarth

Berties Catering

Best Impressions

Mr. Bruce Firth

Circle Golf Insurance

Expressions Kitchens Ltd

Glenbrae Knitwear

Mr. Harry Haworth

Holiday Inn

Kelcol Bedding

MajorGolfDirect

Selbie Opticians

Stromberg Menswear

The Lodge @ Birkby Hall

T W Birks & Son Ltd

Tom Wild Golf Store

 

Click links above for further details of our sponsors

 

Further sponsorship invited - click here