Hudd_Title

This web site and all contents

 © HHDUGC 2016

COMPETITION RESULTS 2014

IMG_1049

P S Cockroft Trophy (incorporating Jubilee Trophy)

Played at Huddersfield Golf Club on Sunday, 27th July 2014.

Winner

Steve Martin (Halifax West End)

76

68

144

Runner up

Aaron Schnacke

73

72

145*

Third Place

Brad Tupman (Huddersfield)

68

77

145*

Round 1 (Gross)

Dave Stafford (Todmorden)

 

 

73

Round 2 (Gross)

Graham McLean (Meltham)

 

 

72

Jubilee Trophy

Josh Morton (Huddersfield)

73

73

146

 

 

 

 

 

 

Match Play – Played in Memory of John R Crawshaw

Finals played at Saddleworth Golf Club on Sunday 21st September 2014

Winner

Brad Tupman (Huddersfield) 1 Up

Runner up

Edward Battye (Bradley Park)

Semi Finalists

Steve Martin (Halifax West End), Graham McLean (Meltham)

 

Go to top

 

Scratch Team Championship (Founders Trophy)

Played at Saddleworth Golf Club on Sunday, 29th June 2014

Winners

Huddersfield

296

287

583

 

Aaron Schnacke

66

74

140

 

Charles Webb

77

69

146

 

Brad Tupman

74

73

147

 

Thomas Calvert

79

71

150

 

Runner Up

Dewsbury District

291

294

585

Individual 36 Holes

Aaron Schnacke (Huddersfield)

66

74

140

Individual Round 1

James Ward (Dewsbury District)

70

 

 

Individual Round 2

Daniel Hartley (Dewsbury District)

 

68

 

 

Go to top

 

2nd Division Team Championship

 

Played at Todmorden Golf Club on Sunday, 15th June 2014

 

Winners

Hebden Bridge

 

 

317

 

 

George Bamford

 

74

 

 

 

Henry Butterworth

 

77

 

 

 

Iain R Powell

 

78

 

 

 

Mark Powell

 

88

 

 

Runner Up

Hanging Heaton

 

 

319

 

Best Ind. Gross

George Bamford (Hebden Bridge)

 

74

 

 

Go to top

 

Foursomes

Finals played at Crosland Heath Golf Club on Sunday 14th Sept & 19th October 2014

 

Winners

Runners Up

Result

Scratch

Dewsbury District

Halifax West End

1 Up

 

Ben Crowther &

Steve Martin &

 

 

 

James Ward

Steve Horrocks

 

 

 

 

 

Juniors

Huddersfield

Halifax Bradley Hall

7 & 6

 

Josh Morton &

Elliot Lister

 

 

Tom North

Lewis Hopkinson

 

 

 

 

 

 

Handicap

Queensbury

Willow Valley

3 & 2

 

Jason Bedford &

Chris Sweeney

 

 

Philip Town

Steven Wood

 

Go to top

Photo-08-06-2014-14-21-37

Junior Stroke Play Championship

Played at Longley Park Golf Club on Sunday, June 8th 2014.

Lightcliffe Tankard

Winner

E J Lister (Halifax Bradley Hall)

 

 

70

Runner Up

Josh Morton (Huddersfield)

 

 

71

 

Lightcliffe Trophy

Winner

Kaylem Billy (Huddersfield)

78

19

59

Runner Up

L Hopkinson (Halifax Bradley Hall)

72

8

64

Go to top

 

Junior Matchplay

Played at Saddleworth Golf Club on Sunday 21st September 2014

Winner

Josh Morton (Huddersfield) 7 & 6

Runner Up

Jon Fleetwood (Crosland Heath)

Go to top

IMG_0802

Junior Team Championship – best 2 scores to count

Played at Halifax West End Golf Club on Sunday, 25th May 2014

Winners

Huddersfield

 

 

144

(Gross)

Josh Morton

71

Tom North

73

 

Kaylem Billy

89

 

 

IMG_0804

Winners

Crosland Heath

 

 

134

(Net)

Harry Boothroyd

63

Oliver Caton

71

 

D M Sykes

76

 

 

Best Gross

Harry Boothroyd ( Crosland Heath)

 

70

Best Net

Reece Borbely (Hanging Heaton)

 

67

 

Go to top

IMG_0814

Seniors Championship

Played at Elland Golf Club on Tuesday, 10th June 2014.

Winner

C Mear (Meltham)

72

 

 

Runner Up

G Gerard (Halifax)

75

 

 

3rd Place

Tony Short (Huddersfield)

77

 

 

Age 55-59

Jonathan Heyes (Huddersfield)

77

5

72

Age 60-64

Paul Hesselden (Halifax Bradley Hall)

85

13

72

Age 65-69

David Middleton (Halifax Bradley Hall)

79

12

67

Age 70 plus

Ken Weatherill (Hebden Bridge)

81

9

72

G Horrocks-Taylor Trophy for the aggregate of best 3 club scores

Winner

Huddersfield

 

 

232

 

T Short 77, J Heyes 77 & E Lord 78

Go to top

 

Four Ball Better Ball Competition

Played at Outlane Golf Club on Sunday, 5th October 2014

Winners

Martyn Atkinson & John Lawton

Outlane

46

Runners up

N J Lodge & Richard Broadley

Halifax Bradley Hall

44

3rd Place

Jack Bates & Matthew Beaumont

Outlane

43

4th Place

Steve Mozley & S Sykes

Marsden

42 (on back 9)

 

 

 

Go to top

IMG_0942

Handicap Team Championship

Played at Bradley Park on 1st June 2014

Winners

Willow Valley

 

 

343

(Gross)

Stephen Butcher

82

Steven Wood

85

 

Shaun Helliwell

88

Chris Sweeney

88

IMG_0945

Runners Up

Hanging Heaton

 

 

349

 

Joe Button

82

I Kilburn

84

 

J Button

90

G Watson

93

Individual (Net)

O Barstow (Bradley Park)

77

8

69

Go to top

 

9 Hole Club Championship (Net Scores)

 

Played at Crow Nest Park Golf Club on Sunday 11th May 2014

 

Winners

Lightcliffe

 

 

231

 

 

Tom Edwards 73, Edward Pickles 78, F Stoker 80

 

Runners up

Elland

 

 

237

 

 

Peter Walker 75, Rocky Challoner 80, Michael Kenny 82

 

Ind (Gross)

Tom Williams (Lightcliffe)

 

 

76

 

Ind (Net)

Andrew Speak (Queensbury)

 

 

72

 

Go to top

----------------------------------

In memory of David Perrin 1947 - 2013, designer of the original HHDUGC website

spinner

The HHDUGC is sponsored by

 

B M Howarth

Berties Catering

Best Impressions

Mr. Bruce Firth

Circle Golf Insurance

Expressions Kitchens Ltd

Glenbrae Knitwear

Mr. Harry Haworth

Holiday Inn

Kelcol Bedding

MajorGolfDirect

Selbie Opticians

Stromberg Menswear

The Lodge @ Birkby Hall

T W Birks & Son Ltd

Tom Wild Golf Store

 

Click links above for further details of our sponsors

 

Further sponsorship invited - click here