Hudd_Title

This web site and all contents

 © HHDUGC 2016

COMPETITION RESULTS 2015

 

P S Cockroft Trophy (incorporating Jubilee Trophy)

Played at Woodsome Hall Golf Club on Sunday 26th July 2015

Winner

Graham McLean (Meltham)

141

72

69

Runner up

Aaron Schnacke (Huddersfield)

142

69

73

Third Place

Jonathan Fleetwood (Meltham)

143

72

70

Round 1 (Gross)

Benjamin Crowther (Dewsbury District)

 

71

 

Round 2 (Gross)

Richard Broadley (Huddersfield)

 

 

70

Jubilee Trophy

Tom Hunt (Meltham)

147

73

74

 

 

 

 

 

 

Match Play – Played in Memory of John R Crawshaw

Played at Huddersfield Golf Club on Sunday 27th September 2015

Winner

Chris Lander (Halifax Bradley Hall)

Runner up

Edward Battye (Bradley Park)

Semi Finalists

Graham McLean (Meltham), Tom Hunt (Meltham)

 

Go to top

 

Scratch Team Championship (Founders Trophy)

Played at Crosland Heath Golf Club on Sunday 21st June 2015

Winners

Halifax Bradley Hall

596

301

295

 

A C Shaw

146

73

73

 

C Lander

147

73

74

 

S Bridges

148

78

70

 

A P C Hare

155

77

78

 

Runner Up

Huddersfield

607

301

306

Individual 36 Holes

Aaron Schnacke (Huddersfield)

145

69

76

Individual Round 1

Frazer Scholefield (Lightcliffe)

 

71

 

Individual Round 2

S Bridges ( Halifax Bradley Hall)

 

 

70

 

Go to top

 

Scratch Team Championship Qualifier ( formerly the 2nd Division Scratch Team Championship)

 

Played at Queensbury Golf Club on Sunday 7th June 2015

 

Winners

Bradley Park

 

 

293

 

 

L Pilkington

68

 

 

 

 

D Moville

73

 

 

 

 

Ben Kaye

74

 

 

 

 

O Barstow

78

 

 

 

Runner Up

Lightcliffe

 

 

293

 

Best Ind. Gross

Thomas Williams (Lightcliffe)

66

 

 

 

Go to top

 

Foursomes

Finals played at Huddersfield Golf Club on Sunday 20th September 2015

 

Winners

Runners Up

Result

Scratch

Hebden Bridge

Halifax Bradley Hall

1Up

 

Iain Powell &

Paul Taylor &

 

 

 

George Bamford

Andy Shaw

 

 

 

 

 

Juniors

Meltham

Crow Nest Park

7&5

 

Tom Hunt &

James Edwards &

 

 

Shaun Campbell

Harry Mowl

 

 

 

 

 

 

Handicap

West End (Halifax)

Outlane

3&2

 

John Healey &

Scott Caudwell &

 

 

Mick Turner

Andy Young

 

Go to top

 

Junior Stroke Play Championship

Played at Outlane Golf Club on Sunday 31st May 2015

Lightcliffe Tankard Winner

Tom Hunt (Meltham)

73

 

 

Runner Up

Henry Butterworth (Hebden Brideg)

74

 

 

 

Lightcliffe Trophy Winner

Ben Pullen (Saddleworth)

77

6

71

Runner Up

Eliot J Lister (Halifax Bradley Hall)

75

3

72

Go to top

 

Junior Matchplay

Played at Huddersfield Golf Club on Sunday 27th September 2015

Winner

Henry Butterworth (Hebden Bridge)

Runner Up

Ben Pullen (Saddleworth)

Go to top

 

Junior Team Championship – best 2 scores to count

Played at Crosland Heath Golf Club on Sunday 26th April 2015

Winners

Huddersfield

151

 

 

(Gross)

Gregory Hudson-Hunter

75

Tom North

76

 

Kaylem Billy

93

 

 

 

Winners

Meltham

139

 

 

(Net)

L Jessop

69

T Hunt

70

 

S Campbell

78

 

 

Best Gross

T Hunt

Meltham

73

Best Net

H Taylor-Hughes

Woodsome Hall

66

 

Go to top

 

Seniors Championship

Played at Longley Park Golf Club on Tuesday 9th June 2015

Winner

Anthony Gerrard (Halifax)

71

 

 

Runner Up

Johnathan Heyes (Huddersfield)

72

 

 

3rd Place

David Balderstone (Huddersfield)

72

 

 

Age 55-59

Nick Wilson (Huddersfield)

75

9

66

Age 60-64

Fred Leek (Castlefields)

84

17

67

Age 65-69

David Middleton (Halifax Bradley Hall)

82

12

70

Age 70 plus

Ken W Weatherill (Hebden Bridge)

76

10

66

 

G Horrocks-Taylor Trophy for the aggregate of best 3 gross club scores

Winner

Huddersfield

 

 

219

 

Johnathan Heyes 72, David Balderstone 72, Nick Wilson 75

Go to top

 

Four Ball Better Ball Competition

Played at West End (Halifax) Golf Club on Sunday 9th August 2015

Winners

Paul O'Hara & Andrew C Fearnley

Outlane

61

Runners up

Adam Turner & Daniel Waddington

Willow Valley

63

3rd Place

S Clegg & B Wilson

Bradley Park

63

4th Place

Jason Weston & Mark Weston

Dewsbury District

64

 

 

 

Go to top

 

Handicap Team Championship

Played at Dewsbury District on 24th May 2015

Winners

Willow Valley

 

 

333

(Gross)

Chris Sweeney

79

Daniel Waddington

80

 

Steven Wood

84

Jeremy Bakes

90

 

Runners Up

Outlane

 

 

349

 

Simon McKenzie

79

Roger H Patrice

86

 

Darren W Cooper

92

Mark P Walker

92

Individual (Net)

G Moffat (Bradley Park)

84

15

69

Go to top

 

9 Hole Club Championship (Net Scores)

 

Played at Lightliffe Golf Club on Sunday 10th May 2015

 

Winners

Hanging Heaton

 

 

213

 

 

S Minto 68, S Shaw 69, P Ratcliffe 76

 

Runners up

Lightcliffe

 

 

220

 

 

Frazer Schofield 66, Freddie Stoker 76, Edward Pickles 78

 

Ind (Gross)

S Minto

 

 

71

 

Ind (Net)

Frazer Schofield

69

3

66

 

Go to top

----------------------------------

In memory of David Perrin 1947 - 2013, designer of the original HHDUGC website

spinner

The HHDUGC is sponsored by

 

B M Howarth

Berties Catering

Best Impressions

Mr. Bruce Firth

Circle Golf Insurance

Expressions Kitchens Ltd

Glenbrae Knitwear

Mr. Harry Haworth

Holiday Inn

Kelcol Bedding

MajorGolfDirect

Selbie Opticians

Stromberg Menswear

The Lodge @ Birkby Hall

T W Birks & Son Ltd

Tom Wild Golf Store

 

Click links above for further details of our sponsors

 

Further sponsorship invited - click here