Hudd_Title

This web site and all contents

 © HHDUGC 2016

COMPETITION RESULTS 2016

 

P S Cockroft Trophy (incorporating Jubilee Trophy)

Played at Halifax Bradley Hall Golf Club on Sunday 24th July 2016

Winner

Jamie Smith (Halifax)

141

73

68

Runner up

L Edmonds (Crosland Heath)

143

70

73

Third Place

Joe Lowson (Halifax Bradley Hall)

145

75

70

Round 1 Gross

Graham McLean (Meltham)

 

71

 

Round 2 Gross

Samuel Town (Queensbury)

 

 

70

Jubilee Trophy

Joe Lowson (Halifax Bradley Hall)

145

75

70

 

 

 

 

 

IMG_1374

Match Play – played in Memory of John R Crawshaw

Played at Halifax Bradley Hall Golf Club on Sunday 25th September 2016

Winner

Chris Lander (Huddersfield)

Runner up

Samuel Town (Queensbury)

Semi Finalists

Jamie Smith (Halifax), Tom Hunt (Meltham)

 

Go to top

 

Scratch Team Championship (Founders Trophy)

Played at West End (Halifax) Golf Club on Sunday 5th June 2016

Winners

Halifax Bradley Hall

429

220

209

 

S Bridges

138

70

68

 

E J Lister

145

78

67

 

A P C Hare

146

72

74

 

 

 

 

 

 

Runner Up

Meltham

429

215

214

Individual 36 Holes

S Bridges

138

70

68

Individual Round 1

C Ingham

 

70

 

Individual Round 2

E J Lister

 

 

67

 

Go to top

 

Net Scratch Team Championship (formerly the 2nd Division Scratch Team Championship)

 

Played at West End (Halifax) Golf Club on Sunday 5th June 2016

 

Winners

West End (Halifax)

420

205

215

 

 

M Godfrey

136

68

68

 

 

C Ingham

142

69

73

 

 

J A Dix

142

68

74

 

Go to top

 

Foursomes

Finals played at Halifax Golf Club on Sunday 18th September 2016

 

Winners

Runners Up

Result

Scratch

Huddersfield 2

Dewsbury District

5&4

 

Tom Calvert &

Stuart Atkinson &

 

 

 

Jake Hamilton

Jonathan Binns

 

 

 

 

 

Juniors

Crow Nest Park 1

Woodsome Hall 1

2Up

 

Harry Mowl &

Victoria Kelly &

 

 

James Edwards

Isaac Turner

 

 

 

 

 

 

Handicap

Willow Valley 1

Outlane 1

2&1

 

Adam Turner &

Andy Young &

 

 

Steve Wood

Matthew Beaumont

 

Go to top

 

Junior Stroke Play Championship

Played at Huddersfield Golf Club on Sunday 29th May 2016

Lightcliffe Tankard Winner

Isaac Turner (Woodsome Hall)

75

 

 

Runner Up

Tom North (Huddersfield)

78

 

 

 

Lightcliffe Trophy Winner

Cameron Whitwam (Meltham)

69

 

 

Runner Up

J G Rushworth (Crosland Heath)

70

 

 

Go to top

IMG_1378

Junior Matchplay - played in Memory of G Brian Taylor

Played at Halifax Bradley Hall Golf Club on Sunday 25th September 2016

Winner

Tom North (Huddersfield)

Runner Up

James Edwards (Crow Nest Park)

Go to top

IMG_1230

Junior Team Championship – best 2 scores to count

Played at Longley Park Golf Club on Sunday 24th April 2016

Winners

Crow Nest Park

155

 

 

(Gross)

Harry Mowl

77

James Edwards

78

 

Louie Walsh

88

 

 

IMG_1232

Winners

Halifax Bradley Hall

135

 

 

(Net)

S Mcfadzean

65

Thomas Pratt

70

 

Joe Lowson

78

 

 

Best Gross

Harry Mowl

Crow Nest Park

77

Best Net

Benjamin Walker

Woodsome Hall

64

 

Go to top

IMG_1255

Seniors Championship

Played at Woodsome Hall Golf Club on Tuesday 7th June 2016

Winner

Andy Whitworth (Halifax Bradley Hall)

71

 

 

Runner Up

Stephen Selbie (Woodsome Hall)

78

 

 

3rd Place

Robin Merchant (Huddersfield)

80

 

 

Age 55-59

Jonathan Heyes (Huddersfield)

81

6

75

Age 60-64

Allen Humphries (Huddersfield)

81

12

69

Age 65-69

Gary Blakely (Woodsome Hall)

85

12

73

Age 70 plus

Jim Nixon (Halifax)

102

25

77

 

G Horrocks-Taylor Trophy for the aggregate of best 3 gross club scores

Winner

Huddersfield

241

 

 

 

Robin Merchant 80, John Oxley 80, Allen Humphries 81

Go to top

IMG_1351

Four Ball Better Ball Competition

Played at Dewsbury District Golf Club on Sunday 28th August 2016

Winners

D Hooson & R Whitworth (Halifax)

 

62

Runners up

P Thrush & F Nicholson (West End Halifax)

 

62

3rd Place

S Clegg & G Ward (Bradley Park)

 

62

4th Place

K Sykes & S McNair (Outlane)

 

63

 

 

 

Go to top

 

Handicap Team Championship

Played at Outlane Golf Club on Sunday 7th August 2016

Winners

Outlane

 

 

350

(Gross)

Matthew Beaumont

78

Eddie Casper

85

 

Andy Young

89

Ryan Lawton

98

 

Runners Up

Crosland Heath

 

 

375

 

S Garside

84

T Murphy

90

 

S Rowlands

91

I Baldwin

92

Individual (Net)

Matthew Beaumont (Outlane)

78

7

69

Go to top

 

9 Hole Clubs Championship (Net Scores)

 

Played at Hanging Heaton Golf Club on Sunday 22nd May 2016

 

Winners

Hanging Heaton

 

 

204

 

 

S Minto 68, J Scargill 65, P Ratcliffe 71

 

Runners up

Crow Nest Park

 

 

221

 

 

J Campbell 72, S Aldeguer 73, R Webb 76

 

Ind (Gross)

S Minto (Hanging Heaton)

 

 

70

 

Ind (Net)

J Scargill (Hanging Heaton)

70

5

65

 

Go to top

----------------------------------

In memory of David Perrin 1947 - 2013, designer of the original HHDUGC website

spinner

The HHDUGC is sponsored by

 

B M Howarth

Berties Catering

Best Impressions

Mr. Bruce Firth

Circle Golf Insurance

Expressions Kitchens Ltd

Glenbrae Knitwear

Mr. Harry Haworth

Holiday Inn

Kelcol Bedding

MajorGolfDirect

Selbie Opticians

Stromberg Menswear

The Lodge @ Birkby Hall

T W Birks & Son Ltd

Tom Wild Golf Store

 

Click links above for further details of our sponsors

 

Further sponsorship invited - click here