Hudd_Title

This web site and all contents

 © HHDUGC 2016

COMPETITION RESULTS 2017

 

Individual Stroke Play (for the P S Cockroft Trophy & incorporating the Jubilee Trophy)

Played at Dewsbury District Golf Club on Sunday 30th July 2017

Winner

Matthew Colcombe (Longley Park)

76

68

144

Runner up

Josh McAspurn (Meltham)

73

72

145

Third Place

Isaac Turner (Woodsome Hall)

75

72

147

Round 1 Gross

Rob Dunleavy (Meltham)

73

 

 

Round 2 Gross

Isaac Nicholl (Crow Nest Park)

 

70

 

Jubilee Trophy

Isaac Turner (Woodsome Hall)

75

72

147

 

 

 

 

 

 

Match Play – played in Memory of John R Crawshaw

Finals played at Outlane Golf Club on Sunday 24th September 2017

Winner

Steve Martin (West End (Halifax)

Runner up

Scott Minto (Hanging Heaton)

Semi Finalists

Dan Hartley (Dewsbury District), Isaac Turner (Woodsome Hall)

 

 

 

Scratch Team Championship (Founders Trophy)

Played at Huddersfield Golf Club on Sunday 4th June 2017

Winners

Huddersfield

226

222

448

 

Richard Broadley

74

70

144

 

Adam Robinson

78

73

151

 

James Skirrow

74

79

153

 

 

 

 

 

 

Runner Up

Halifax Bradley Hall

228

225

453

Individual 36 Holes

Richard Broadley (Huddersfield)

74

70

144

Individual Round 1

Scott Minto (Hanging Heaton)

71

 

 

Individual Round 2

C Gaunt (Dewsbury District)

 

70

 

 

Go to top

 

Net Scratch Team Championship

 

Played at Huddersfield Golf Club on Sunday 4th June 2017

 

Winners

Lightcliffe

225

213

438

 

 

Matthew Holden

75

69

144

 

 

Freddie Stoker

72

73

145

 

 

Frazer Scholefield

78

71

149

 

Go to top

 

Foursomes

Finals played at Halifax Bradley Hall Golf Club on Sunday 17th September 2017

 

Winners

Runners Up

Result

Scratch

Dewsbury District 2

Dewsbury District 1

2&1

 

Stuart Atkinson &

Daniel Hartley &

 

 

 

Jonathan Binns

Fergus Barron

 

 

 

 

 

Juniors

Woodsome Hall 2

Crosland Heath 1

7&5

 

Isaac Turner &

Joel Rushworth &

 

 

Tom Pearson

Oliver Caton

 

 

 

 

 

 

Handicap

Willow Valley 2

Willow Valley 1

8&6

 

Chris Sweeney &

Steve Wood &

 

 

Colin Buzzard

Adam Turner

 

Go to top

 

Junior Stroke Play Championship

Played at West End (Halifax) Golf Club on Sunday 28th May 2017

Lightcliffe Tankard Winner

James Edwards (Crow Nest Park)

72

 

 

Runner up

Harry Mowl (Crow Nest Park)

73

 

 

 

Lightcliffe Trophy Winner

Lily Hirst (Woodsome Hall)

66

 

 

Runner up

Habib Khan (Willow Valley)

67

 

 

Go to top

 

Junior Matchplay - played in Memory of G Brian Taylor

Final played at Outlane Golf Club on Sunday 24th September 2017

Winner

James Edwards (Crow Nest Park)

Runner Up

Oliver Caton (Crosland Heath)

Go to top

 

Junior Team Championship – best 2 scores to count

Played at Elland Golf Club on Sunday 23rd April 2017

Winners

Crow Nest Park

144

 

 

(Gross)

James Edwards

72

Harry Mowl

72

 

Louie Walsh

84

 

 

 

Winners

Outlane

136

 

 

(Net)

Joe Beeby

67

Jessica Hirst

69

 

Ryan Lawton

72

 

 

Best Gross

James Edwards

Crow Nest Park

72

Best Net

Joe Beeby

Outlane

67

 

Go to top

 

Seniors Championship

Played at Meltham Golf Club on Tuesday 8th June 2017

Winner

Andy Whitworth (Halifax Bradley Hall)

74

 

 

Runner Up

Chris Mear (Halifax)

77

 

 

3rd Place

Charles Webb (Huddersfield)

78

 

 

Age 55-59

Roger Matthews (Dewsbury District)

79

6

73

Age 60-64

Robin Merchant (Huddersfield)

87

9

78

Age 65-69

Eddie S Casper (Outlane)

84

10

74

Age 70 plus

Godfrey Hall (Woodsome Hall)

87

16

71

 

G Horrocks-Taylor Trophy for the aggregate of best 3 gross club scores

Winner

Huddersfield

239

 

 

 

Charles Webb 78, Nick Wilson 80, Jonathan Heyes 71

Go to top

IMG_1351

Four Ball Better Ball Competition

Played at Outlane Golf Club on Sunday 27th August 2017

Winners

Gareth McMahon, Josh McAspurn

Meltham

47 pts

Runners up

Mike Dempsey, Peter Newey

Huddersfield

45

3rd Place

David Crowther, M Lister

Ryburn

44

4th Place

Andrew Sheldon, Neil Connor

Crow Nest Park

44

 

 

 

Go to top

 

Handicap Team Championship

Played at West End (Halifax) Golf Club on 11th June 2017

Winners

Woodsome Hall

 

 

345

(Gross)

H Bradbury

82

A J Green

83

 

Ian Cooper

89

Geoff Hall

91

 

Runners Up

West End (Halifax)

 

 

346

 

L Tomlinson

75

G J Abernethy

86

 

D Keogh

88

P Russel

97

Individual (Net)

L Tomlinson (West End Halifax)

75

7

68

Go to top

 

9 Hole Clubs Championship (Net Scores)

 

Played at Crow Nest Park Golf Club on Sunday 14th May 2017

 

Winners

Crow Nest Park

 

 

225

 

 

Isaac Nicholl 71, Kris Richmond 76, Steve Hobson 78

 

Runners up

Hebden Bridge

 

 

239

 

 

Iain R Powell 72, George Bamford  81, Joe Gibson 86

 

Ind (Gross)

Isaac Nicholl (Crow Nest Park)

 

 

71

 

Ind (Net)

Iain R Powell (Hebden Bridge)

73

1

72

 

Go to top

----------------------------------

In memory of David Perrin 1947 - 2013, designer of the original HHDUGC website

spinner

The HHDUGC is sponsored by

 

Abzorb

B M Howarth

Berties Catering

Best Impressions

Brand Consortia

Mr Bruce Firth

Circle Golf Insurance

Expressions Kitchens Ltd

Glenbrae Knitwear

Holiday Inn

Kelcol Bedding

MajorGolfDirect

Mosaic

Nield On Demand

Pacific Lifestyles

Pink Logo

SelbieOpticians

Simply Lighting

Stromberg Menswear

T W Birks & Son Ltd

Tom Wild Golf Store

 

Click links above for further details of our sponsors

 

Further sponsorship invited - click here