Hudd_Title

This web site and all contents

 © HHDUGC 2016

Click on the competition in the list below that you want to see.

INDIVIDUAL MATCH PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP

STROKE PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP FOR THE P S COCKROFT TROPHY

SCRATCH TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP FOR THE FOUNDERS TROPHY

NET SCRATCH TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

SECOND DIVISION SCRATCH TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

JUNIOR STROKEPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP - LIGHTCLIFFE TANKARD

LIGHTCLIFFE TROPHY

JUNIOR MATCH PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP

JUBILEE TROPHY

THE JUNIOR TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

SENIORS’ CHAMPIONSHIP

NINE HOLE CLUBS CHAMPIONSHIP

HANDICAP TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP FOR THE JACK SYKES TROPHY

INTER-CLUB FOURSOMES (SCRATCH)

INTER-CLUB FOURSOMES (HANDICAP)

INTER-CLUB FOURSMES (JUNIORS)

FOUR BALL BETTER BALL CHAMPIONSHIP

 

INDIVIDUAL MATCH PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP

(in memory of John R Crawshaw)

1947

A C Ramsden

1948

J K Greenhalgh

1949

H S Emsley

1950

No Competition

1951

S L Given

1952

C D Guest

1953

M Lee

1954

G Crosland

1955

M Lee

1956

M Lee

1957

H Morrell

1958

M Lee

1959

A T Garner

1960

P S Cockroft

1961

G H Smith

1962

G Horrocks-Taylor

1963

W Charlton

1964

A J Bickerdike

1965

J R Lumb

1966

A J Bickerdike

1967

A J Bickerdike

1968

G H Smith

1969

P S Cockroft

1970

R J Sykes

1971

J R Crawshaw

1972

C Hartland

1973

R E Newsome

1974

J R Crawshaw

1975

C Hartland

1976

P S Cockroft

1977

R B Shaw

1978

J R Crawshaw

1979

J R Crawshaw

1980

C Whiteley

1981

C Hartland

1982

P S Cockroft

1983

A R Whitworth

1984

J K England

1985

R Kershaw

1986

A R Whitworth

1987

C Hartland

1988

C Ingham

1989

M Colcombe

1990

M England

1991

A R Whitworth

1992

A R Whitworth

1993

A R Whitworth

1994

S Ellis

1995

A R Whitworth

1996

D R Stokes

1997

P Fenton

1998

P A Taylor

1999

A R Whitworth

2000

R E Oddy

2001

S A Martin

2002

A R Whitworth

2003

A R Whitworth

2004

R Broadley

2005

B Crowther

2006

A R Whitworth

2007

R Broadley

2008

R Broadley

2009

A Schnacke

2010

M Colcombe

2011

A R Whitworth

2012

E Battye

2013

M Colcombe

2014

B Tupman

2015

C Lander

2016

C Lander

2017

 

2018

 

Go to competitions list

STROKE PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP FOR THE P S COCKROFT TROPHY

1980

P S Cockroft  

1981

P S Cockroft  

1982

P S Cockroft  

1983

C Hartland

1984

C Hartland  

1985

R A Pritchard  

1986

J W Mee  

1987

R A Denham

1988

R A Pritchard  

1989

A R Whitworth  

1990

R Kershaw  

1991

J R Crawshaw

1992

C Dyson  

1993

R J Holt  

1994

R J Holt  

1995

P Fenton

1996

S Harrington  

1997

P Fenton  

1998

A Hollingworth  

1999

A Hollingworth

2000

S A Martin  

2001

A Hollingworth  

2002

A R Whitworth  

2003

R Hunt

2004

S A Martin  

2005

C Hanson  

2006

F Scholefield  

2007

M England

2008

B Tupman

2009

M Hepworth  

2010

A Cryer

2011

M Murray

2012

A Schnacke

2013

E Battye

2014

S A Martin

2015

G McLean

2016

J Smith

2017

 

2018

 

2019

 

Go to competitions list

SCRATCH TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP FOR THE FOUNDERS TROPHY

1947

Halifax

1948

Huddersfield

1949

Huddersfield

1950

Crosland Heath

1951

Huddersfield

1952

Crosland Heath

1953

Huddersfield

1954

Woodsome Hall

1955

Huddersfield

1956

Huddersfield

1957

Crosland Heath

1958

Huddersfield

1959

Huddersfield

1960

Huddersfield

1961

Huddersfield

1962

Huddersfield

1963

Huddersfield

1964

Huddersfield

1965

Huddersfield

1966

Huddersfield

1967

Crosland Heath

1968

Huddersfield

1969

Halifax

1970

Huddersfield

1971

Huddersfield

1972

Huddersfield

1973

Huddersfield

1974

Halifax

1975

Halifax

1976

Huddersfield

1977

Woodsome Hall

1978

Huddersfield

1979

Halifax

1980

Huddersfield

1981

Crosland Heath

1982

Halifax

1983

Huddersfield

1984

Huddersfield

1985

Huddersfield

1986

Huddersfield

1987

Halifax

1988

Huddersfield

1989

Halifax

1990

Crosland Heath

1991

Halifax

1992

Woodsome Hall

1993

Saddleworth

1994

Halifax Bradley Hall

1995

Halifax Bradley Hall

1996

West End (Halifax)

1997

Huddersfield

1998

Halifax Bradley Hall

1999

Halifax Bradley Hall

2000

Huddersfield

2001

Halifax Bradley Hall

2002

West End (Halifax)

2003

Hebden Bridge

2004

Halifax Bradley Hall

2005

Woodsome Hall

2006

Meltham

2007

Halifax Bradley Hall

2008

Woodsome Hall

2009

Meltham

2010

Huddersfield

2011

Meltham

2012

Huddersfield

2013

Halifax Bradley Hall

2014

Huddersfield

2015

Halifax Bradley Hall

2016

Halifax Bradley Hall

2017

 

2018

 

Go to competitions list

NET SCRATCH TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

2016

West End (Halifax)  

2017

 

2018

 

2019

 

Go to competitions list

SCRATCH TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIER

1996

West End (Halifax)  

1997

Halifax  

1998

Queensbury  

1999

Todmorden

2000

Crow Nest Park  

2001

Meltham  

2002

Crow Nest Park  

2003

Castlefields

2004

Saddleworth  

2005

Outlane  

2006

Crow Nest Park  

2007

Queensbury

2008

Crosland Heath  

2009

Longley Park

2010

Willow Valley

2011

Willow Valley

2012

Castlefields

2013

Halifax

2014

Hebden Bridge

2015

Bradley Park

Go to competitions list

JUNIOR STROKEPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP - LIGHTCLIFFE TANKARD

1968

N R A Denham  

1969

D H Balderstone  

1970

P M Pitchforth  

1971

R E Newsome

1972

R E Newsome  

1973

R E Newsome  

1974

S D Dawson  

1975

R B Shaw

1976

C Doyle  

1977

S Rogers  

1978

S Rogers  

1979

C Doyle

1980

H Wilkerson  

1981

D Firth  

1982

M Colcombe  

1983

S Copley

1984

S Copley  

1985

M J Wade  

1986

S Copley  

1987

R Hunt

1988

A M Taylor  

1989

C R C Denham  

1990

D Stokes  

1991

C R C Denham

1992

J Stokes  

1993

S Gee  

1994

S Gee  

1995

I Lawson

1996

A Hollingworth  

1997

S A Martin  

1998

A Hollingworth  

1999

R E Oddy

2000

F Malyk  

2001

R E Oddy  

2002

T Wild  

2003

R Broadley

2004

R Broadley  

2005

T Garrett  

2006

S Bridges  

2007

S Bridges

2008

B Adamson  

2009

B Adamson

2010

J Bower 

2011

N Marsh

2012

J Campbell

2013

I Nichol

2014

E J Lister

2015

T Hunt

2016

I Turner

2017

 

2018

 

2019

 

Go to competitions list

LIGHTCLIFFE TROPHY

1957

D B Brook  

1958

A M A Bagott  

1959

A M A Bagott  

1960

J R Crawshaw

1961

D J Porter  

1962

J Holroyd  

1963

P Wood  

1964

M Wade

1965

K Beaumont  

1966

M Wade  

1967

N Walker  

1968

N R A Denham

1969

N P Hirst  

1970

C Godfrey  

1971

R E Newsome  

1972

C L Smith

1973

J Hinchcliffe  

1974

R E Merchant  

1975

D Haworth  

1976

N D Carroll

1977

R A Pritchard  

1978

M Tetlow  

1979

M Tetlow  

1980

R Cooper

1981

J Ward  

1982

M Colcombe  

1983

J M Levell  

1984

J Caine

1985

A Main  

1986

E J Drury  

1987

M Cartwright  

1988

J Styring

1989

J Stokes  

1990

D Stokes  

1991

C R C Denham  

1992

S Collomosse

1993

N Dyson  

1994

J Hazelden  

1995

R Chadwick  

1996

J P Denkar

1997

R Suddes  

1998

S Horrocks  

1999

J Leeman  

2000

J Bedford

2001

J Bedford  

2002

T Garrett  

2003

D Crisp  

2004

M Emery

2005

R Higginbottom  

2006

S Hetherington  

2007

S Pullen  

2008

A Ozanne

2009

R Blackburn

2010

L Collier

2011

M Hartley

2012

P Latham-Sharp

2013

N Lockwood

2014

K Billy

2015

B Pullen

2016

C Whitwam

Go to competitions list

JUNIOR MATCH PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP

(in memory of G Brian Taylor)

1974

J R Smith

1975

R B Shaw

1976

C Doyle

1977

R B Shaw

1978

S Rogers

1979

M Colcombe

1980

C Ingham

1981

M Colcombe

1982

J E Hughes

1983

J W Mee

1984

S Copley

1985

R Hunt

1986

S Copley

1987

R Hunt

1988

C Dyson

1989

M England

1990

C Dyson

1991

C R C Denham

1992

J Stokes

1993

D Grinsdale

1994

S Gee

1995

E Battye

1996

J Hampshire

1997

A Hollingworth

1998

D Astin

1999

A Hollingworth

2000

R E Oddy

2001

C Hanson

2002

A Kaye

2003

A Kaye

2004

E R Oddy

2005

R Broadley

2006

T Garrett

2007

M Colcombe

2008

N Marsh

2009

A Cryer

2010

T Williams

2011

J Smith

2012

B Hardcastle

2013

J Morton

2014

J Morton

2015

H Butterworth

2016

T North

2017

 

Go to competitions list

JUBILEE TROPHY

1977

A R Whitworth  

1978

R A Pritchard  

1979

C Doyle  

1980

C Doyle

1981

R A Pritchard  

1982

H Wilkinson  

1983

J W Mee  

1984

J E Hughes

1985

J W Mee  

1986

S Copley  

1987

D Brown  

1988

A M Taylor

1989

A M Taylor  

1990

D Stokes  

1991

M Broadbent  

1992

S Gee

1993

I Lawson  

1994

D Grinsdale  

1995

A Hollingworth  

1996

A Hollingworth

1997

S A Martin  

1998

A Hollingworth  

1999

R E Oddy  

2000

F Malyk

2001

R E Oddy  

2002

A Kaye  

2003

R Broadley  

2004

P Coombes

2005

E R Oddy  

2006

T Garrett  

2007

M Colcombe

2008

R Greenwood

2009

T Goodair 

2010

A Cryer  

2011

N Marsh

2012

J McAspurn

2013

J Hamilton

2014

J Morton

2015

T Hunt

2016

J Lowson

Go to competitions list

THE JUNIOR TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

1987

Huddersfield

1988

 

1989

Outlane

1990

Lightcliffe

1991

Lightcliffe

1992

Outlane

1993

Outlane

1994

Halifax

1995

Longley Park

1996

Meltham

1997

Hebden Bridge

1998

Dewsbury District

1999

Huddersfield

2000

Crosland Heath

2001

Lightcliffe

2002

Huddersfield

2003

Lightcliffe

2004

Crosland Heath

2005

Meltham

2006

Meltham

2007

West End (Halifax)

2008

Longley Park

2009

Meltham

2010

Huddersfield

2011

Halifax

2012

West End (Halifax)

2013

Huddersfield

2014

Huddersfield

2015

Huddersfield

2016

Crow Nest Park

2017

 

2018

 

Go to competitions list

SENIORS’ CHAMPIONSHIP

(in memory of Liz Tatlock)

1985

E Megson

1986

P S Cockroft

1987

H H Wood

1988

C Hartland

1989

C Hartland

1990

S McMahon

1991

H Broadbent

1992

E Ford

1993

J Cocking

1994

S Roberts

1995

J Cocking

1996

D Greenbank

1997

N Radcliffe

1998

P S Cockcroft

1999

J H Hanson

2000

J H Hanson

2001

J H Hanson

2002

M Shore

2003

R Wallace

2004

D Hall

2005

J Cocking

2006

J D Oxley

2007

R Williams

2008

R Loddick

2009

R Wallace

2010

E Lord

2011

B Wallace

2012

A Calvert

2013

C Mear

2014

C Mear

2015

A Gerrard

2016

A Whitworth

Go to competitions list

NINE HOLE CLUBS CHAMPIONSHIP FOR THE TROPHY

PRESENTED BY THE MARSDEN GOLF CLUB

1949

Queensbury

1950

Marsden

1951

Lightcliffe

1952

Queensbury

1953

Ryburn

1954

Marsden

1955

Lightcliffe

1956

Queensbury

1957

Marsden

1958

Longley Park

1959

Ryburn

1960

Elland

1961

Lightcliffe

1962

Marsden

1963

Longley Park

1964

Longley Park

1965

Lightcliffe

1966

Elland

1967

Marsden

1968

Marsden

1969

Queensbury

1970

Longley Park

1971

Ryburn

1972

Marsden

1973

Elland

1974

Lightcliffe

1975

Mount Skip

1976

Queensbury

1977

Marsden

1978

Hebden Bridge

1979

Castlefields

1980

Lightcliffe

1981

Todmorden

1982

Lightcliffe

1983

Longley Park

1984

Marsden

1985

Longley Park

1986

Marsden

1987

Longley Park

1988

Ryburn

1989

Lightcliffe

1990

Todmorden

1991

Todmorden

1992

Todmorden

1993

Marsden

1994

Longley Park

1995

Longley Park

1996

Castlefields

1997

Hebden Bridge

1998

Elland

1999

Todmorden

2000

Queensbury

2001

Castlefields

2002

Lightcliffe

2003

Crow Nest Park

2004

Lightcliffe

2005

Queensbury

2006

Queensbury

2007

Castlefields

2008

Longley Park

2009

Castlefields

2010

Marsden

2011

Queensbury

2012

Longley Park

2013

Queensbury

2014

Lightcliffe

2015

Hanging Heaton

2016

Hanging Heaton

Go to competitions list

HANDICAP TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP FOR THE JACK SYKES TROPHY

1947

Crosland Heath

1948

Dewsbury District

1949

Queensbury

1950

Woodsome Hall

1951

Dewsbury  District

1952

Dewsbury District

1953

Dewsbury District

1954

West End (Halifax)

1955

Crosland Heath

1956

West End (Halifax)

1957

Marsden

1958

Crosland Heath

1959

Dewsbury District

1960

Dewsbury District

1961

Crosland Heath

1962

West End (Halifax)

1963

Bradley Hall

1964

Dewsbury District

1965

Dewsbury District

1966

Halifax

1967

Halifax

1968

Halifax

1969

Meltham

1970

Meltham

1971

Dewsbury District

1972

West End (Halifax)

1973

Crosland Heath

1974

Huddersfield

1975

Elland

1976

Meltham

1977

Halifax

1978

Halifax

1979

Dewsbury

1980

Halifax Bradley Hall

1981

Dewsbury District

1982

Dewsbury District

1983

Huddersfield

1984

Crosland Heath

1985

Saddleworth

1986

Ryburn

1987

Woodsome Hall

1988

Elland

1989

Bradley Park

1990

Lightcliffe

1991

Huddersfield

1992

Bradley Park

1993

Saddleworth

1994

Outlane

1995

Dewsbury District

1996

Longley Park

1997

Lightcliffe

1998

West End (Halifax)

1999

Bradley Park

2000

Meltham

2001

Queensbury

2002

Bradley Park

2003

Willow Valley

2004

Willow Valley

2005

Willow Valley

2006

Castlefields

2007

Meltham

2008

Meltham

2009

Halifax

2010

West End (Halifax)

2011

Huddersfield

2012

Crow Nest Park

2013

Willow Valley

2014

Willow Valley

2015

Willow Valley

2016

Outlane

2017

 

2018

 

Go to competitions list

INTER-CLUB FOURSOMES (SCRATCH)

1964

Woodsome Hall

1965

Huddersfield

1966

Halifax

 

S K McMahon & C R Brownhill

 

R C Beaumont & M Lee

 

P S Cockroft & G H Taylor

1967

West End (Halifax)

1968

Marsden

1969

Huddersfield

 

P H Moore & N G K Lumb

 

R Bickerdike & R C Lunn

 

C D Guest & J D Oxley

1970

Crosland Heath

1971

Lightcliffe

1972

Woodsome Hall

 

K Beaumont & R A Machin

 

E A C Denham & N R A Denham

 

S K McMahon & J B McKie

1973

Crosland Heath

1974

Halifax

1975

Huddersfield

 

K Beaumont & A G Hirst

 

P S Cockroft & J R Crawshaw

 

C Hartland & J D Oxley

1976

Woodsome Hall

1977

Huddersfield

1978

Lightcliffe

 

E W Hirst & S K McMahon

 

C Hartland & J D Oxley

 

N R A Denham & J R Denham

1979

Lightcliffe

1980

Huddersfield

1981

Dewsbury District

 

N R A Denham & J R Denham

 

C Hartland & A D Hayle

 

M Colcombe & A G Crawshaw

1982

Woodsome Hall

1983

Huddersfield

1984

Huddersfield

 

J Murch & S Roberts

 

J D Oxley & K England

 

C Hartland & R A Pritchard

1985

Huddersfield

1986

Halifax Bradley Hall

1987

Dewsbury District

 

C Hartland & R A Pritchard

 

A R Whitworth & S Ellis

 

M J Colcombe & C Walters

1988

Halifax Bradley Hall

1989

Halifax Bradley Hall

1990

Halifax

 

A R Whitworth & C Grundy

 

A R Whitworth & S Ellis

 

D Clegg & J R Crawshaw

1991

Lightcliffe

1992

Huddersfield

1993

Huddersfield

 

N R A Denham & J R Denham

 

J Oxley & S Atkinson

 

D Stokes & R A Pritchard

1994

West End (Halifax)

1995

Halifax Bradley Hall

1996

West End (Halifax)

 

C Ingham & M P Godfrey

 

A R Whitworth & N Wilson

 

C Ingham & M P Godfrey

1997

West End (Halifax)

1998

Halifax Bradley Hall

1999

Saddleworth

 

C Ingham & M P Godfrey

 

G Austin & C P Cave

 

M Orme & S Harrington

2000

Hebden Bridge

2001

Marsden

2002

Hebden Bridge

 

I R Powell & D C Astin

 

G McLean & N A Radcliffe

 

I R Powell & D C Astin

2003

Hebden Bridge

2004

Saddleworth

2005

Meltham

 

I R Powell & D C Astin

 

D Pullen & M Wray

 

C Mear & M Garrett

2006

Lightcliffe

2007

Halifax Bradley Hall

2008

Halifax Bradley Hall

 

FLR Scholefield & RLH Charnock

 

A Shaw & J Fairhurst

 

A Appleyard & A Shaw

2009

Meltham

2010

Huddersfield

2011

West End (Halifax)

 

C. Mear & J Moore

 

R Broadley & A Shaw

 

F Greaves & D Stafford

2012

Crosland Heath

2013

Dewsbury District

2014

Dewsbury District

 

L Pilkington & J Woodhead

 

B Crowther & J Ward

 

B Crowther & J Ward

2015

Hebden Bridge

2016

Huddersfield

2017

 

 

I R Powell & G Bamford

 

 

 

 

Go to competitions list

INTER-CLUB FOURSOMES (HANDICAP)

1975

Todmorden

1976

Dewsbury District

1977

Halifax

 

R D Uttley & E Walton  

 

P Robinson & A Rounding  

 

J Rothera & D Storey

1978

Elland

1979

Crosland Heath

1980

Saddleworth

 

B Rhodes & R Bamforth  

 

A Dyson & N Frankland  

 

A S Fancy & J D Fancy

1981

Huddersfield

1982

Todmorden

1983

Castlefields

 

R Duncan & R Sykes  

 

R D Uttley & P V Gardner  

 

D Crowther & S Hardcastle

1984

Castlefields

1985

Huddersfield

1986

Halifax

 

R Gaukroger & B Lockwood  

 

P Sykes & J G Shaw  

 

J Abson & A Clarke

1987

Marsden

1988

Woodsome Hall

1989

Lightcliffe

 

A Quarmby & R P Johnstone  

 

S D Selbie & M H Musgrave  

 

J Drake & C Cox

1990

Marsden

1991

Dewsbury District

1992

Dewsbury District

 

J Cocking & N Daniel  

 

T Hampson & G Owen  

 

D Kelly & S Ward

1993

Woodsome Hall

1994

Marsden

1995

Outlane

 

P D Bartys & M A Walker  

 

A Quarmby & E Ford  

 

P Reynolds & D Ling

1996

Castlefields

1997

Longley Park

1998

Ryburn

 

P Thompson & R Gaukroger  

 

I Wallis & G Heywood  

 

A Pollard & P Jackson

1999

Hebden Bridge

2000

Castlefields

2001

Castlefields

 

P Steele & J D Bamford  

 

N Kelly & P Hardcastle  

 

N Kelly & P Hardcastle

2002

Bradley Park

2003

Woodsome Hall

2004

Woodsome Hall

 

K Blackwell & C Schnacke  

 

G Corbett & L Snaith  

 

I Nicholas & L Snaith

2005

Outlane

2006

Bradley Park

2007

Bradley Park

 

D Petts & S Osborne  

 

R Kaye & K Blackwell  

 

M O’Hara & O Barstow

2008

Castlefields

2009

Castlefields

2010

Marsden

 

S Harris & R Joyce

 

D Jennings & M Rioch  

 

D Braithwaite & J McAspern

2011

Willow Valley

2012

Willow Valley

2013

Willow Valley

 

N Hartley & S Henry

 

C Sweeney & C Harris

 

C Harris & S Harris

2014

Queensbury

2015

West End (Halifax)

2016

Willow Valley

 

J Bedford & P Town

 

J Healey & M Turner

 

 

Go to competitions list

INTER-CLUB FOURSOMES (JUNIORS)

1977

Halifax

1978

Halifax

1979

Crosland Heath

 

S Rogers & J E Gill

 

S Rogers & J E Gill

 

R A Dyson & A Brook

1980

Huddersfield

1981

Queensbury

1982

Woodsome Hall

 

R A Pritchard & C P Webb

 

H Wilkinson & D Rhodes

 

J E Hughes & R Dawson

1983

Queensbury

1984

Lightcliffe

1985

Lightcliffe

 

S Copley & D C Rhodes

 

R L H Charnock & J C Horner

 

R L H Charnock & M J Wade

1986

Crosland Heath

1987

Huddersfield

1988

Dewsbury District

 

R Hanson & A Woodhead

 

M England & D Stokes

 

J Woodward & F McGuire

1989

Woodsome Hall

1990

Huddersfield

1991

Lightcliffe

 

M Crewe & M Broadbent

 

D Stokes & M England

 

CRC Denham & NR Leeming

1992

Huddersfield

1993

Halifax

1994

Huddersfield

 

J Addy & N Addy

 

D Grinsdale & N Smith

 

M Atkinson & B Turner

1995

Meltham

1996

Dewsbury District

1997

Dewsbury District

 

D Sullivan & P Rostron

 

P Wood & E Battye

 

C Darbyshire & P Robinson

1998

Elland

1999

Saddleworth

2000

Crow Nest Park

 

S Heseltine & A Bennett

 

M Harrington & P Legg

 

K Richmond & J Burke

2001

Crosland Heath

2002

Crosland Heath

2003

Huddersfield

 

C Hanson & A Kaye

 

C Hanson & A Kaye

 

P Coombes & N Tempest

2004

Meltham

2005

Meltham

2006

Meltham

 

B Ellis & A Battye

 

T Garrett & J Thompson

 

T Garrett & J Thompson

2007

Huddersfield

2008

Willow Valley

2009

Meltham

 

D Crisp & A Schnacke

 

L Howell & T Calvert

 

J Bower & L Edmonds

2010

Willow Valley

2011

West End (Halifax)

2012

Huddersfield

 

T Branker & T Calvert

 

B Hardcastle & J Stott

 

M Wood & M Lockett 

2013

Huddersfield

2014

Huddersfield

2015

Meltham

 

J Morton & M Lockett 

 

J Morton & T North

 

T Hunt & S Campbell

2016

Crow Nest Park

2017

 

2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Go to competitions list

FOUR BALL BETTER BALL CHAMPIONSHIP

1971

Queensbury

1972

Huddersfield

1973

Crosland Heath

 

E K Crossfield & J M Jack

 

J D Oxley & R G Crowther

 

K Robinson & G Barraclough

1974

Meltham

1975

Crosland Heath

1976

Outlane

 

 A Close & K Collier

 

G Barraclough & J H Hanson

 

I L Shaw & G Armitage

1977

Crosland Heath

1978

Dewsbury District

1979

Halifax Bradley Hall

 

J Hanson & P Dodd

 

D Kelly & S Dennis

 

R V Atkinson & M Crystal

1980

Hanging Heaton

1981

West End (Halifax)

1982

Dewsbury District

 

P Cockburn & J Smith

 

D Rawnsley & K Craddock

 

A Smallpage & P Stringer

1983

Hebden Bridge

1984

Dewsbury District

1985

Castlefields

 

R Palmer & R MacDonald

 

M J Colcombe & K Colcombe

 

B Lockwood & D Nicholson

1986

Halifax

1987

Marsden

1988

Woodsome Hall

 

D Hughes & R Sutcliffe

 

A Garside & G McLean

 

B Scollick & R Scollick

1989

Crosland Heath

1990

Longley Park

1991

Woodsome Hall

 

M M Hirst & R Hirst

 

E A Brook & A Morgan

 

S McMahon & B Mitchell

1992

Huddersfield

1993

Huddersfield

1994

Woodsome Hall

 

W Prentice & M Oliver

 

G C Woodhead & W Prentice

 

J H Hughes & G Cox

1995

Crosland Heath

1996

Crosland Heath

1997

Todmorden

 

S Russell & M Lightowler

 

R Morriss & M P Goggs

 

P J Tidey & K Lacey

1998

Willow Valley

1999

Halifax Bradley Hall

2000

Halifax Bradley Hall

 

A Khan & M Bateson

 

A Park & H Jefferson

 

C McFadzean & D Oates

2001

Huddersfield

2002

Hanging Heaton

2003

West End (Halifax)

 

W G Brodie & D J Walker

 

J Robb & E Box

 

B Mann & F Greaves

2004

Bradley Park

2005

Huddersfield

2006

Todmorden

 

R B Workman & J C Woods

 

I Shaw & D Shaw

 

R Baigent & R Ogden

2007

Halifax Bradley Hall

2008

Crosland Heath

2009

Willow Valley

 

D Oates & R Fairburn

 

S Rowlands & N Baldwin

 

J Shaw & S Hellawell

2010

Outlane

2011

Woodsome Hall

2012

Hanging Heaton

 

J Hazelden & N Hughes

 

J Hirst & I Lawson

 

S Minto & P Ratcliffe

2013

Woodsome Hall

2014

Outlane

2015

Outlane

 

A Lister & M Wood

 

M Atkinson & J Lawton

 

P O'Hara & A C Fearnley

2016

Halifax

2017

 

2018

 

 

D Hooson & R Whitworth

 

 

 

 

Go to competitions list

 

----------------------------------

In memory of David Perrin 1947 - 2013, designer of the original HHDUGC website

spinner

The HHDUGC is sponsored by

 

B M Howarth

Berties Catering

Best Impressions

Mr. Bruce Firth

Circle Golf Insurance

Expressions Kitchens Ltd

Glenbrae Knitwear

Mr. Harry Haworth

Holiday Inn

Kelcol Bedding

MajorGolfDirect

Selbie Opticians

Stromberg Menswear

The Lodge @ Birkby Hall

T W Birks & Son Ltd

Tom Wild Golf Store

 

Click links above for further details of our sponsors

 

Further sponsorship invited - click here