Hudd_Title

This web site and all contents © HHDUGC 2016

2017 HHDUGC Fixtures

Opponents/Fixture

Date

Venue

Result

Leeds

21st May 2017

Wakefield

Draw 18 - 18

Bradford

11th June 2017

Cleckheaton

Lost 17 - 19

East Riding

25th June 2017

Saddleworth

Won 22 - 14

Harrogate

9th July 2017

Oakdale

Lost 17 - 19

York

6th August 2017

Huddersfield

Won 28 - 8

Teesside

20th August 2017

Eaglescliffe

Lost 14 -22

Sheffield

3rd September 2017

West End (Halifax)

Won 19 - 17

HHDUGC were 3rd overall in the league

6 Man TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

10th September 2017

Cleveland

 

 

 

yugc-new-header-logo-2

For a full list of fixtures, results and the league tables, click on the logo to the left to go to the YIDU page on the Yorkshire Union website, then select either:-

 

2017 YIDU Fixtures & Results

or

2017 YIDU League Table

 

 

TOM WILD SPONSORED ORDER of MERIT 2017 - Final Standings

Player

Home Club

Leeds

Bradford

E Riding

Harrogate

York

Teesside

Sheffield

Total

Matthew Colcombe

Longley Park

5

5

4

5

8

5

4

36

Josh Morton

Huddersfield

6

6

 

5

8

6

4

35

Tom Hunt

Meltham

1

6

8

1

8

4

6

34

Josh McAspurn

Meltham

 

 

8

8

8

2

3

29

Fergus Barron

Dewsbury District

8

3

4

8

4

1

 

28

Graham McLean

Meltham

 

 

8

4

8

2

5

27

Steve Martin

West End (Halifax)

6

 

4

 

8

 

8

26

Ben Crowther

Dewsbury District

 

5

6

6

 

5

3

25

Adam Robinson

Huddersfield

5

4

 

3

8

 

 

20

Tom Calvert

Huddersfield

4

6

 

5

 

4

1

20

Chris Lander

Halifax Bradley Hall

 

1

 

1

8

 

6

16

Andy Hare

Halifax Bradley Hall

5

4

3

1

 

 

 

13

Jim Fairhurst

Halifax Bradley Hall

 

4

5

 

4

 

 

13

Richard Broadley

Huddersfield

4

 

4

 

 

 

5

13

Dan Hartley

Dewsbury District

6

1

 

 

 

1

5

13

Stuart Atkinson

Dewsbury District

1

5

 

3

 

 

 

9

Isaac Turner

Woodsome Hall

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

8

Chris Gaunt

Dewsbury District

 

 

 

 

4

4

 

8

James Edwards

Crow Nest Park

 

 

 

 

4

4

 

8

Frank Greaves

Huddersfield

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

8

Brad Tupman

Huddersfield

1

 

4

 

 

 

 

5

Scott Minto

Hanging Heaton

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

4

 

Points - 1 for appearance, 1 for foursomes half, 3 for foursomes win,

 2 for singles half, 4 for singles win

 

The 6 Man Team Championship is NOT part of the order of merit

 

 

spinner

Team Sponsors

 

Team Clothing

Glenbrae Knitwear

 

Harry Haworth

 

Stromberg Menswear

 

Order of Merit

Tom Wild Golf Store

 

Selbie Opticians

 

Further sponsorship invited - click here